Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,429
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 11, 2016 14:17:10 GMT -5
More Hoyas entered the Portland Track Festival today and tomorrow (June 11-12) than the NCAAs, but some are doing double duty mainly to get qualifying times for the Olympic trials starting July 1. The standard for the trials are 800m men, 1:46, women, 2:03, 1500m, men 3:38, women, 4:09.5, 3000m SC, men, 8:32, 5000m, men, 13:28, women,15:25.
The entries of present Hoya student-athletes:
800m men Joe White 800m women Emma Keenan Sabrina Southerland Andrea Keklak Heather Martin
1500m men Amos Bartelsmeyer (who redshirted outdoors) Cole Williams not running is Ahmed Bile, who already had the standard and has been accepted to the trials 1500m women Andrea Keklak (she will probably run one or the other)
3000m SC Darren Fahy Scott Carpenter Nick Wareham
5000m women Sarah Cotton
all above are in the high performance section of the meet Running the 5000m open is Reilly Bloomer, almost in his backyard.
Also running in the high performance section is alumna, Natasha LaBeaud, who ran for Canada in the Pan Am games last year.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,429
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 12, 2016 0:14:21 GMT -5
21 LaBeaud, Natasha Skechers 32:43.14 33:56.33
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,429
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 12, 2016 20:44:10 GMT -5
Joe beat a couple of the US top 1500m runners, but still fell short of the 1:46 qualifying time for the OT.
1 Romaniw, Anthony Speed River 1:45.94O 51.995 (51.995) 1:45.937 (53.942) 2 White, Joseph Georgetown 1:46.79 51.787 (51.787) 1:46.786 (54.999) 3 Deng, Goaner University o 1:47.23 51.529 (51.529) 1:47.225 (55.696) 4 Low, Chris Unattached 1:47.26 51.229 (51.229) 1:47.257 (56.028) 5 Centrowitz, Matthew Nike Oregon Project 1:47.69 52.304 (52.304) 1:47.688 (55.385) 6 Torrence, David Hoka One One 1:47.81 52.521 (52.521) 1:47.807 (55.287) 7 Mumba, Prince Santa Monica 1:47.95 51.415 (51.415) 1:47.946 (56.531) 8 James, Jamaal Trinidad and Tobago 1:48.59 52.082 (52.082) 1:48.589 (56.508) 9 Eichberger, James Unattached 1:49.01 51.869 (51.869) 1:49.007 (57.139) 10 Fleck, Nathan High Performance 1:54.40 53.382 (53.382) 1:54.392 (1:01.010)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,429
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 12, 2016 20:45:33 GMT -5
Emma and Heather had nice runs, but still no qualifying times.
Section 3 1 Lambdin, Raquel Unattached 2:03.27 59.455 (59.455) 2:03.263 (1:03.809) 2 Iyevbele, Kenyetta Unattached 2:03.37 1:00.249 (1:00.249) 2:03.368 (1:03.120) 3 Aubry, Rachel Speed River 2:04.27 1:00.066 (1:00.066) 2:04.261 (1:04.196) 4 Crofts, Helen Valley Royal 2:04.46 59.861 (59.861) 2:04.458 (1:04.597) 5 Carlin, Jesse District Track Club 2:04.61 59.823 (59.823) 2:04.601 (1:04.779) 6 Keenan, Emma Georgetown 2:04.91 59.984 (59.984) 2:04.908 (1:04.925) 7 Herrick, Stephanie Cptc New Balance 2:05.43 1:00.338 (1:00.338) 2:05.430 (1:05.092) 8 Feldmeier, Brooke Unattached 2:06.01 59.740 (59.740) 2:06.008 (1:06.268) 9 Belleau-Beliveau, Karine Speed River 2:06.68 59.562 (59.562) 2:06.677 (1:07.115) Section 4 1 Wiebe, Devan Vancouver Ol 2:03.21 59.372 (59.372) 2:03.202 (1:03.830) 2 Martin, Heather Georgetown 2:04.06 58.909 (58.909) 2:04.056 (1:05.148) 3 Leufroy, Ena The Janes El 2:04.11 59.272 (59.272) 2:04.109 (1:04.837) 4 Atkin, Casey Unattached 2:04.67 59.542 (59.542) 2:04.668 (1:05.127) 5 Manley, Meg Cptc New Balance 2:04.99 1:00.338 (1:00.338) 2:04.987 (1:04.649) 6 Annear, Grace Fast Tracks 2:06.49 59.576 (59.576) 2:06.488 (1:06.912) 7 Mania, Brigitte Atlanta Track Club 2:07.08 59.850 (59.850) 2:07.079 (1:07.230) -- Keklak, Andrea Georgetown DNF 58.287 (58.287)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,429
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 12, 2016 23:10:27 GMT -5
Nick Wareham ran 9:27.93 for the 3000m SC.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,429
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 13, 2016 11:05:29 GMT -5
Some good times for Cole and Amos (who redshirted this season and didn't get many chances to race)
Section 3 1 Edman, Ferdinand Unattached 3:41.78 2 Williams, Cole Georgetown 3:41.84 3 Harris, Nick Unattached 3:42.60 4 Johnson, Joshua Posso Sports 3:43.41 5 Gorman, Daniel Running Room Canada 3:43.60 6 Godwin, Adam Team Green Running 3:44.55 7 Van Halen, Aric Unattached 3:44.78 8 Bartelsmeyer, Amos Georgetown 3:44.82 9 Ribich, David Western Oreg 3:45.66 10 Bor, Hillary Unattached 3:45.78 11 Curtin, Thomas Virginia Tech 3:48.85 12 Dempsey, Matthew Posso Sports 3:51.16 13 Loxom, Casmir Brooks Beasts 3:57.34
Cole's time equated to a sub-4 minute run. Unfortunately, the Olympic Trials qualifying time is 3:38. Only Ahmed Bile for the Hoyas has the mark.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,429
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 13, 2016 11:06:19 GMT -5
Good run by Sarah.
1 Callahan, Maggie Hudson Elite 16:13.71 2 Brooking, Lisa Saucony 16:15.62 3 Forsey, Jillian West Virginia 16:18.56 4 Ricardi, Jane Club Northwest 16:23.18 5 Pritt, Emily BowermanTC 16:23.96 6 Kemp, Erika Unattached 16:30.28 7 Batterink, Laura McGill Olympic Club 16:37.44 8 Gonzalez, Morgan Puma 16:38.54 9 Cotton, Sarah Unattached 16:39.95 10 Therrien, Brittany Unattached 16:45.55 11 Barrett, Bradi Unattached 16:46.50 12 Linton, Charlee Unattached 16:51.30 13 Martens, Mirelle Wolves Athle 17:01.36 14 Thiel, Danielle Legacy Athletics 17:19.77
|
|