Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 21, 2006 18:04:09 GMT -5
Buky Bamigboye had a fairly good day in the first day of the heptathlon at the USATF national junior meet. She finished 3rd in the 100H (first in her heat), 8th in the high jump, 15th in the shotput, and 5th (2nd in heat) in the 200m. She is in 4th place with 3132 points, while the leader has 3263 points. She is just seven points out of third place. Several other Hoyas are entered in the junior meet, with a few Hoyas (mostly alums) entered in the senior meet.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 21, 2006 18:55:22 GMT -5
The Hoyas swept the 5000m events at the USATF junior meet. In the men's race and Bumbi and Levi Miller went 1,2:
Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 12:52.61 6/27/2003 Eliud Kipchoge, KEN American: A 13:38.39 3/31/2001 Franklyn Sanchez, Georgeto Meet: M 13:55.65 6/17/1980 John Zishka, Ohio HS Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Andrew Bumbalough Georgetown 14:46.01 2 Levi Miller Georgetown 14:47.35 3 Garett Jeffries Missouri 14:51.14 4 Dan Hedgecock Missouri 14:52.23 5 Bryce Iverson Clemson 15:15.80 6 Jordan McDougal Liberty 15:39.59 7 Brock Hagerman unattached 16:33.93 -- Daniel Mercado unattached DNF -- Brian Medigovich Adams State DNS
Not a great time, but probably hot and humid, and Jordan McDougal down in 6th recorded a 14:03 time earlier in the year. Good job!
Natasha dominated the women's event, winning by 25 seconds:
Women 5000 Meter Run =============================================================== World: W 14:30.88 6/11/2004 Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH American: A 15:36.95 4/17/2003 Molly Huddle, Notre Dame Meet: M 16:10.60 6/26/2004 Caitlin Chock, Calif. HS Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Natasha LaBeaud unattached 17:12.63 2 Kate Niehaus unattached 17:37.43 3 Nichole Jones unattached 18:13.85 4 Anissa Angelosante Oklahoma State 18:17.18 5 Alexandra Banfich unattached 18:27.75 6 Sarah Hansen Brigham Young 18:43.01 7 Maria Dalzot unattached 19:01.98
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 22, 2006 13:27:53 GMT -5
Buky moved into 3rd place after two events on the final day. One of her best events, the 800m, is the last event. She seems to be too far behind the first place women, but maybe she can sneak into 2nd.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 22, 2006 13:31:47 GMT -5
Christine Whalen did not move on in her 800m heat (4th). The overall results of all the heats:
Preliminaries 1 Rebekah Noble Oregon 2:08.44Q 2 Blaire Dinsdale Cedar Valley 2:09.21Q 3 Shannon Leinert unattached 2:09.64Q 4 Chanelle Price United Stars 2:12.72Q 5 Jessica Ortman unattached 2:08.54q 6 Sarah Cocco Kryptonite S 2:08.91q 7 Ena Leufroy Miami 2:09.68q 8 Brooke Dinsdale unattached 2:10.66q 9 Dominique Jackson unattached 2:11.04 10 LeighAnn Ganzar Kryptonite S 2:11.23 11 Ramzee Fondren Detroit Chee 2:11.87 12 Tameka Jameson unattached 2:11.91 13 LaTavia Thomas unattached 2:12.78 14 Michelle Seibert unattached 2:13.09 15 Katara Rosby unattached 2:13.51 16 Natlie Johnson Otownsports 2:13.95 17 Christine Whalen unattached 2:14.88 18 Lindsay Doucett unattached 2:16.08 19 Amelia Bannister unattached 2:17.21 20 Kimarra McDonald Tennessee 2:17.92 21 Tasha Stanley unattached 2:19.17 22 Caity Lauer Indiana 2:20.84 23 Whitney Hampton Tulane 2:21.15 -- Geena Gall Michigan DNS -- Aja Jackson Charlotte DNS
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 22, 2006 13:38:30 GMT -5
Alex Mason continued a tradition of excellence in the 3000m SC, started by American junior holder, John Gregorek, by finishing 2nd in the junior race. The race was held at 1:00 pm in, I imagine, hot and humid conditions (at least those were the conditions yesterday). So good times considering the conditions.
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase =============================================================== World: W 7:58.66 8/24/2001 Stephen Cherono, KEN American: A 8:33.8h 5/20/1979 John Gregorek, Georgetown Meet: M 8:48.2h 6/14/1975 Henry Perez, SJ Delta JC Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Cory Thorne Louisville 9:12.66 2 Alexander Mason Georgetown 9:13.97 3 Noel Bateman unattached 9:14.73 4 Brandon Bethke unattached 9:14.97 5 David Brent Eastern Michigan 9:24.50 6 Brett Campfield Princeton 9:26.84 7 Bryan Sharkey Princeton 9:28.55 8 Daniel Goetz Bryan College 9:29.60 9 Curtis Barclay unattached 9:29.76 10 Josh Adams Brigham Young 9:41.81 11 Christian Thompson unattached 9:41.93 12 Keith Mahipala S F Austin 9:42.18 13 Jesse Morrill unattached 9:46.45 14 AJ Savoia unattached 9:50.44 15 Jesus Solis unattached 9:59.09 16 John Keenan Marist College 10:09.96 17 Jared Swehosky unattached 10:21.89 18 Michael Segal unattached 10:28.82 -- Juan Hernandez Tex-Pan American DNF
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 22, 2006 17:04:18 GMT -5
Buky won the 800m, but did not gain enough on the first two to move up. She finished 3rd overall. The top five.
1 Shana Woods 14.03 1.66m 9.59m 24.40 5.87m 40.42m 2:20.10 unattached w: 2.0 5-05.25 31-05.75 w: 0.9 w: 2.2 132-07 Team Points: 10 5533 (974) (806) (503) (943) 3226 (810) (675) (822) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 Shevell Quinley 14.26 1.54m 10.61m 24.85 6.13m 40.11m 2:22.60 Arizona w: 1.4 5-00.5 34-09.75 w: 0.9 w: 1.9 131-07 Team Points: 8 5426 (942) (666) (569) (901) 3078 (890) (669) (789) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 Buky Bamigboye 14.13 1.63m 9.76m 25.00 5.93m 33.14m 2:16.90 Georgetown w: 1.9 5-04.25 32-00.25 w: 2.0 w: 2.6 108-09 Team Points: 6 5362 (960) (771) (514) (887) 3132 (828) (536) (866) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Lauren Stewart 14.52 1.66m 10.72m 25.61 5.79m 35.02m 2:32.69 Stanford w: 2.0 5-05.25 35-02 w: 1.7 w: 2.1 114-11 Team Points: 5 5139 (906) (806) (577) (832) 3121 (786) (572) (660) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 Ryann Krais 14.08 1.69m 9.91m 24.53 5.36m 28.65m 2:24.46 unattached w: 1.4 5-06.5 32-06.25 w: 0.9 w: 2.6 94-00 Team Points: 4 5138 (967) (842) (524) (930) 3263 (660) (451) (764) ----------------------------------------------------------------------
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 22, 2006 17:14:50 GMT -5
GU alum Ali Najjar did not move on in his 800m heat in the senior part of the meet:
Heat 2 1 Jon Rankin Nike 1:47.47Q 2 Bryan Berryhill Reebok 1:48.03Q 3 Nicholas Symmonds unattached 1:48.05q 4 Duane Solomon unattached 1:48.18q 5 Jebreh Harris Reebok 1:48.18q 6 David Krummenacker adidas 1:48.42q 7 Ricardo Bell Indiana Invaders 1:48.82 8 Elliott Blount The Farm Team, Inc. 1:49.16 9 Ali Najjar unattached 1:49.53 10 Matthew Groose Wisconsin R R T 1:51.38
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 22, 2006 22:27:23 GMT -5
GU track coach Monica Hargrove moved on in her 400m heat:
Heat 2 1 Sanya Richards Nike 51.02Q 2 Shana Cox unattached 51.45Q 3 Crystal Cox unattached 51.91Q 4 Monica Hargrove unattached 52.11Q 5 Natasha Hastings South Carolina 52.17q 6 Johnsie Liles Saint Augustine 52.62q 7 Lauren McNary Howard 53.90
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 24, 2006 13:00:57 GMT -5
Chris Lukezic won his heat, which was the fastest heat of the day (equivalent to 3:55 mile). The other heats were much slower, so I hope that his heat didn't take too much out of him.
Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 3:26.00 7/7/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike Meet: M 3:34.92 6/20/1982 Steve Scott, Sub 4 TC Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 1 Bernard Lagat Nike 3:44.46Q 2 Jason Lunn Nike 3:45.49Q 3 Said Ahmed Nike 3:46.00 4 Zachary Griffin The Farm Team, Inc. 3:47.24 5 Russell Brown Stanford 3:47.51 6 Steve Sherer unattached 3:47.98 7 Sean Jefferson unattached 3:51.80 -- Sean Graham The Farm Team, Inc. DNS -- Anthony Famiglietti adidas DNS Heat 2 1 Christopher Lukezic Reebok 3:38.84Q 2 Rob Myers Reebok 3:38.86Q 3 Gabriel Jennings unattached 3:39.89q 4 Adam Perkins Arkansas 3:40.56q 5 Aucencio Martinez unattached 3:40.85q 6 Christian Smith unattached 3:41.94q 7 Sean O'Brien The Farm Team, Inc. 3:42.79q 8 John Jefferson unattached 3:52.32 9 Charlie Gruber Nike 3:57.65 -- Bryan Berryhill Reebok DNS Heat 3 1 Jon Rankin Nike 3:42.39Q 2 Leonel Manzano Texas 3:42.74Q 3 Blake Boldon unattached 3:44.03q 4 Shane Stroup Florida 3:44.42 5 Grant Robison Reebok 3:45.01 6 Jason Jabaut The Farm Team, Inc. 3:47.09 7 David Torrence unattached 3:47.87 8 Ryan Kleimenhagen T U S A Mn./adi 3:48.24 9 Michael McGrath Oregon 3:52.57 -- Brendon Mahoney The Farm Team, Inc. DNS ================================================================
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 24, 2006 13:04:05 GMT -5
Rod Koborsi finished 10th in the 5000m, which was a good field. Good time considering the conditions:
Finals 1 Bernard Lagat Nike 13:14.32 2 Matt Tegenkamp Nike 13:15.00 3 Dathan Ritzenhein Nike 13:16.61 4 Adam Goucher Nike 13:18.93 5 Sean Graham The Farm Team, Inc. 13:35.62 6 Edward Moran Nike 13:38.02 7 Andrew Carlson Asics 13:40.06 8 Ryan Hall Asics 13:40.55 9 Kyle King Zap Fitness 13:41.83 10 Ian Dobson adidas 13:43.08 11 Rod Koborsi unattached 13:44.35 12 Christopher Solinsky unattached 13:47.24 13 Seth Pilkington Weber State 13:52.17 14 Matthew Gabrielson Reebok 13:55.19 15 Thomas Morgan Zap Fitness 13:59.88 16 Celedonio Rodriguez Reebok 14:01.39 17 Jonathon Riley Nike 14:04.90 18 Bolota Asmerom Nike 14:09.62 19 Patrick Tarpy Reebok 14:16.28 20 Eric Logsdon Team XO 14:18.34 21 Tim Nelson unattached 14:21.59 -- Stephen Haas unattached DNS -- Abdi Abdirahman Nike DNS -- Jason Hartmann Nike DNS -- Meb Keflezighi Nike DNS
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 24, 2006 13:19:17 GMT -5
Monica did not qualify for the finals in the 400m:
Heat 1 1 De'Hashia Trotter adidas 51.01Q 2 Monique Henderson Reebok 51.32Q 3 Mary Danner Nike 51.46Q 4 Monique Hennagan Nike 51.55Q 5 Natasha Hastings South Carolina 51.99 6 Ashlee Kidd Georgia Tech 52.37 7 Monica Hargrove unattached 52.45 8 Licretia Sibley unattached 52.62
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 24, 2006 13:20:57 GMT -5
Neither did alum Sasha Spencer qualify in the 800m for the finals:
Women 800 Meter Run =================================================================== THE 800 HAS BEEN SCRATCHED TO TWO ROUNDS THE FIRST ROUND WILL BE RUN FRIDAY AT 7:15 PM World: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova, CZE American: A 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok Meet: M 1:57.04 6/17/1996 Meredith Rainey, Foot Locker Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Hazel Clark Nike 2:01.07Q 1 2 Frances Santin S M T C 2:01.92Q 2 3 Nikeya Green Reebok 2:02.24Q 2 4 Krista Ferrara The Farm Team, Inc. 2:03.03Q 1 5 Alice Schmidt adidas 2:02.29q 2 6 Erin Donohue Nike 2:02.63q 2 7 Alysia Johnson unattached 2:03.92q 1 8 Leslie Treherne Tennessee 2:04.77q 2 9 Mishael Berger unattached 2:05.39 1 10 Sasha Spencer Nike 2:06.00 1 11 Trisa Nickoley Missouri 2:06.50 2 12 Lindsey Schnell Arizona Elite 2:06.84 1 13 Briene Simmons unattached 2:07.64 1 14 Sherron Rhetta South Bay T C 2:08.28 1 15 Ashley Patten Missouri 2:08.75 2 16 Eri Macdonald The Farm Team, Inc. 2:09.38 2
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 24, 2006 14:24:59 GMT -5
Good results in the 1500m, as Bumbi doubles back to take 2nd. Levi did well too.
Results provided by LYNX
Men 1500 Meter Run =============================================================== World: W 3:30.24 7/19/2002 Cornelius Chirchir, KEN American: A 3:36.1h 6/17/1966 Jim Ryun, Kansas Meet: M 3:42.8h 6/15/1974 Tom Byers, Ohio TC Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Andrew Acosta unattached 3:45.95 2 Andrew Bumbalough Georgetown 3:46.13 3 Samuel Borchers Miami Valley TC 3:46.32 4 Brandon Bethke unattached 3:47.04 5 Levi Miller Georgetown 3:47.78 6 Miles Batty Brigham Young 3:49.99 7 Kenneth Klotz Cyo Track Cl 3:52.35 8 Andrew Wheating unattached 3:54.28 9 William Noble Clemson 3:55.09 10 Isaac Stoutenburgh Southern Ore 3:55.81 11 De'Sean Turner unattached 3:59.00 12 Alexander Mason Georgetown 3:59.98 13 Tom Martin Indiana 4:02.27 14 Chase Eckard Charlotte 4:03.18 15 Korey Edwards unattached 4:12.87
|
|
|
Post by reformation on Jun 24, 2006 16:39:02 GMT -5
outstanding performance by bumby and miller--big pr's fpr both--impressive 5k/1500 double--bodes well for next years xc and track for the men
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 24, 2006 17:40:26 GMT -5
outstanding performance by bumby and miller--big pr's fpr both--impressive 5k/1500 double--bodes well for next years xc and track for the men We all knew that Bumby was good, but what a revelation Levi has been. Indeed looks good for next year!
|
|
|
Post by reformation on Jun 24, 2006 19:16:22 GMT -5
Red shirting those guys has seemed to really work---
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 24, 2006 22:53:38 GMT -5
Treniere Clement added another national title to her resume. Time fairly slow, but these national races are often tactical.
Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 3:50.46 9/11/1993 Yunxia Qu, CHN American: A 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West Meet: M 4:01.01 7/16/2000 Regina Jacobs, Mizuno Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Treniere Clement Nike 4:10.44 2 Lindsey Gallo Reebok 4:10.72 3 Sarah Schwald Nike 4:11.60 4 Carrie Tollefson adidas 4:12.23 5 Christin Wurth Nike 4:12.82 6 Shannon Rowbury unattached 4:12.86 7 Amy Mortimer Reebok 4:13.44 8 Jenelle Deatherage Reebok 4:13.71 9 Amy Lia unattached 4:15.26 10 Anne Shadle Reebok 4:15.93 11 Elizabeth Woodworth Wisconsin R R T 4:16.92 12 Natalie Hughes unattached 4:19.51 13 Jemissa Hess unattached 4:28.58 -- Sara Hall Asics DNS -- Tiffany McWilliams adidas DNS -- Mary Jayne Harrelson Nike DNS
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,432
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 25, 2006 18:48:12 GMT -5
Chris Lukezic finished 4th in the 1500m. As expected, Bernard Lagat, originally from Kenya, but recently an American citizen and holder of the American record finished first, but the next two were sort of surprises, especially Gabe Jennings. Manzano beat Chris last year in the NCAA, in which Chris broke away from the pack, but was ultimately passed by Manzano et al. Jennings is a former national champion, who started an journey around the world, and has been out of action for a while.
Men 1500 Meter Run =============================================================== World: W 3:26.00 7/7/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike Meet: M 3:34.92 6/20/1982 Steve Scott, Sub 4 TC Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bernard Lagat Nike 3:39.29 2 Gabriel Jennings unattached 3:39.42 3 Leonel Manzano Texas 3:39.49 4 Christopher Lukezic Reebok 3:40.37 5 Christian Smith unattached 3:40.65 6 Rob Myers Reebok 3:40.90 7 Aucencio Martinez unattached 3:40.91 8 Jason Lunn Nike 3:41.27 9 Adam Perkins Arkansas 3:43.06 10 Blake Boldon unattached 3:44.83 11 Sean O'Brien The Farm Team, Inc. 3:46.24 -- Jon Rankin Nike DNS
|
|