Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 2, 2017 13:33:37 GMT -5
The Adrian Martinez, a low key meet in Massachusetts, started the summer season with a Hoya alumna and a present Hoya participating.
Katrina Coogan, representing New Balance, ran in the women's elite mile:
1 Tully, Nicole Hoka/Njny TC 4:30.22 4:13.17 1500m 2 Fulton, Eleanor H P W 4:30.34 4:12.53 1500m 3 Schappert, Stephanie Hoka/Njny TC 4:32.49 4:13.13 1500m 4 Giordano, Dana Cambridge-Boston 4:34.04 4:16.01 1500m 5 Coogan, Katrina NB Boston 4:34.32 4:15.78 1500m 6 Farber, Lianne NorCal Distance 4:36.68 4:17.78 1500m 7 Alm, Maddie Unattached 4:39.96 8 Addison, Rebecca Saucony 4:40.49 4:20.88 1500m 9 Kouba, Paige Saucony 4:43.07 10 Van Pelt, Stephanie Hoka/Njny TC 4:48.69 -- Francois, Rachel Unattached DNF
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 2, 2017 13:35:40 GMT -5
Also, in the Martinez meet was Jack Salisbury, a rising sophomore at Georgetown, but probably a redshirt freshman next year, ran in one of the mile races:
1 Holt, Eric Unattached 4:00.65 3:44.30 1500m 2 Gregory, Patrick Dartmouth 4:01.55 3:44.34 1500m 3 Goodwin, Adam Team Green Run 4:02.05 3:44.81 1500m 4 Kostelac, Anthony Shore AC 4:02.26 3:46.23 1500m 5 Carleo, Nick Providence 4:02.33 3:46.53 1500m 6 Greene, Kevin NB Battle Road 4:02.83 3:46.24 1500m 7 Visokay, Adam Unattached 4:02.99 3:48.20 1500m 8 Sterling, Henry NE Distance 4:04.23 3:47.98 1500m 9 Leight, Alex Hoka/Njny TC 4:05.61 3:45.60 1500m 10 Rogers, Simon NZ 4:06.64 3:50.88 1500m 11 Saunders, Philo Run Canberra 4:07.04 3:50.68 1500m 12 Salisbury, Jack Unattached 4:09.80 3:52.42 1500m 13 Widzgowski, Ryan NE Distance 4:11.67 3:52.85 1500m 14 Hillenbrand, Matt B.A.A 4:19.29 3:59.47 1500m -- Donnelly, Jordan Heartbearkers DNF
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 14, 2017 0:28:28 GMT -5
The Boston twilight meet was held June 3. Three of the Hoyas ran (unattached).
Henry Smithers ran 3:56.82 in the 1500m, while Matt Bouthillette. beat him by 0.73 s. The star of the meet was Spencer Brown, who had redshirted during the outdoor season. He ran 1:50.80,and finished 2nd being nipped at the line.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 14, 2017 14:36:27 GMT -5
Not track but an event that includes a track alumna, Kirsten Kasper:
ITU World Triathlon Series Rankings 2017 Updated 11 Jun, 2017 - 05:06:09 ITU World Triathlon Series Rankings are used to determine the best performing triathletes of the season. An athlete’s final score is obtained by adding the four best scores in the ITU World Triathlon Series events and the ITU Triathlon World Cup events, plus the points gained in the ITU World Championship Series Grand Final. A maximum of two ITU Triathlon World Cup events scores will count for the final rankings.
1 +2 Kirsten Kasper 1991 USA 4 0 2049 2 -1 Katie Zaferes 1989 USA 3 0 1874 3 +1 Ashleigh Gentle 1991 AUS 3 0 1746 4 -2 Andrea Hewitt 1982 NZL 3 0 1744 5 +1 Ai Ueda 1983 JPN 3 0 1636 6 +9 Flora Duffy 1987 BER 2 0 1600 7 -2 Gillian Backhouse 1991 AUS 4 0 1560 8 +1 Charlotte McShane 1990 AUS 4 0 1396 9 +18 Taylor Spivey 1991 USA 3 0 1177 10 +18 Alice Betto 1987 ITA 3 0 1111
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 14, 2017 14:38:15 GMT -5
Kirsten's tweet on the above:
Amazing feeling to wake up #1 in the @worldtriathlon series rankings! Grateful for my support team helping me achieve this honor!
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 17, 2017 13:36:30 GMT -5
More running in advance of track nationals. The Hoka NY/NJ twilight meet. Both Coach Gags and John Trautmann coach the NY/NJ track team so they had this meet as a prelude to the nationals. Some current students ran in this meet.
Event 2 Men 800 Meter Run =================================================================== Name Year Team Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Gregorek, Johnny Asics Njny 1:47.33 1 53.941 (53.941) 1:47.326 (53.385) 2 O’hare, Chris Baa 1:47.34 1 53.707 (53.707) 1:47.336 (53.629) 3 Merber, Kyle Hoka Njnytc 1:47.60 1 1:47.592 54.150 (54.150) 1:47.592 (53.442) 4 Andrews, Robbie Adidas 1:47.60 1 1:47.593 53.804 (53.804) 1:47.593 (53.789) 5 Rollo, Patrick unattached 1:48.10 1 53.891 (53.891) 1:48.098 (54.207) 6 Ciattei, Vincent unattached 1:48.29 2 52.924 (52.924) 1:48.282 (55.358) 7 Dinkins, Russell Nyac 1:48.45 1 53.565 (53.565) 1:48.441 (54.877) 8 Lewis, John Clemson University 1:48.52 1 52.975 (52.975) 1:48.519 (55.545) 9 Leslie, Cory Nike 1:48.63 2 53.454 (53.454) 1:48.628 (55.174) 10 Ellison, Sam Baa 1:48.67 2 52.317 (52.317) 1:48.666 (56.349) 11 Harris, Nick Colorado 1:49.02 2 54.630 (54.630) 1:49.019 (54.389) 12 Capwell, Dylan unattached 1:49.04 2 53.044 (53.044) 1:49.039 (55.995) 13 Hatler, Chris unattached 1:49.39 2 53.192 (53.192) 1:49.389 (56.197) 14 Sanders, Chris La Salle University 1:49.80 2 52.426 (52.426) 1:49.797 (57.371) 15 Mcasey, Joe Hoka Njnytc 1:50.17 2 53.639 (53.639) 1:50.161 (56.523) 16 Harrison, Christian Baa 1:50.49 1 54.045 (54.045) 1:50.488 (56.443) 17 Gagnon, Brian Hoka Njnytc 1:51.48 1 54.248 (54.248) 1:51.479 (57.232) 18 Nohilly, Eion Georgetown 1:53.46 2 55.130 (55.130) 1:53.451 (58.321) 19 Kier, Nolan Cptc 1:54.33 2 54.488 (54.488) 1:54.326 (59.838) 20 Wall, Cory Cptc 1:57.73 2 54.908 (54.908) 1:57.724 (1:02.817) -- Hoey, Jonah unattached DNF 2 52.199 (52.199) -- Giesting, Chris Hoka Njnytc DNF 1 52.092 (52.092) Event 4 Men 1500 Meter Run =================================================================== Name Year Team Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Callahan, Peter unattached 3:41.15 1 42.464 (42.464) 1:41.378 (58.914) 2:42.004 (1:00.627) 3:41.144 (59.140) 2 Gowans, James Cornell University 3:42.20 1 44.956 (44.956) 1:44.209 (59.254) 2:45.163 (1:00.954) 3:42.191 (57.029) 3 Oakley, Julian New Zealand 3:42.31 1 45.239 (45.239) 1:43.970 (58.731) 2:44.696 (1:00.727) 3:42.302 (57.607) 4 crawford, gram Hoka Njnytc 3:42.84 1 44.429 (44.429) 1:43.402 (58.973) 2:45.028 (1:01.627) 3:42.840 (57.812) 5 Mahoney, Travis Hoka Njnytc 3:43.55 1 45.082 (45.082) 1:44.036 (58.954) 2:44.782 (1:00.747) 3:43.541 (58.759) 6 Santana, Alfredo Adidas Garde 3:43.65 1 44.773 (44.773) 1:43.624 (58.851) 2:44.289 (1:00.666) 3:43.647 (59.358) 7 Castle, Daniel US Air Force 3:44.01 1 43.794 (43.794) 1:42.952 (59.158) 2:44.436 (1:01.485) 3:44.010 (59.574) 8 Holt, Eric unattached 3:45.37 1 42.953 (42.953) 1:41.822 (58.869) 2:43.344 (1:01.523) 3:45.363 (1:02.019) 9 Dey, Dey Westchester 3:45.54 2 45.753 (45.753) 1:46.473 (1:00.721) 2:46.820 (1:00.347) 3:45.540 (58.720) 10 Brown, Spencer Georgetown 3:46.45 2 46.075 (46.075) 1:46.977 (1:00.902) 2:47.484 (1:00.507) 3:46.447 (58.964) 11 Marquardt, Charlie Bryn Mawr Ru 3:46.50 1 44.530 (44.530) 1:43.821 (59.291) 2:44.879 (1:01.059) 3:46.491 (1:01.613) 12 Alexander, Colby Hoka Njnytc 3:47.54 1 43.469 (43.469) 1:42.786 (59.317) 2:44.471 (1:01.686) 3:47.531 (1:03.061) 13 Widzgowski, Ryan New England 3:47.99 2 46.348 (46.348) 1:47.208 (1:00.860) 2:47.807 (1:00.599) 3:47.982 (1:00.176) 14 Hernandez, Jeremy unattached 3:49.70 2 45.785 (45.785) 1:46.706 (1:00.922) 2:47.224 (1:00.518) 3:49.696 (1:02.473) 15 Wijtenburg, Olivier Dwts 3:52.93 2 46.562 (46.562) 1:47.500 (1:00.938) 2:48.550 (1:01.051) 3:52.921 (1:04.371) 16 Leight, Alex Hoka Njnytc 3:53.65 1 44.147 (44.147) 1:43.154 (59.007) 2:45.509 (1:02.356) 3:53.648 (1:08.140) -- Malone, Ben Villanova Un DNF 2 45.497 (45.497) 1:46.273 (1:00.777) 2:47.346 (1:01.073)
Spencer ran a good 1500m, equivalent to about a 4:03 or 4:04 mile. Eion was doing some speed work in preparation to running the SC at Junior nationals.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 17, 2017 13:38:48 GMT -5
The women of Georgetown (both students and alumna) also ran:
Event 1 Women 800 Meter Run =================================================================== Name Year Team Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Cleirigh Buttner, Siofra Villanova Un 2:04.03 1 59.379 (59.379) 2:04.025 (1:04.646) 2 McDonald, Kimarra Juventus 2:04.29 1 59.655 (59.655) 2:04.290 (1:04.635) 3 Aubry, Rachel Speed River Tfc 2:05.13 1 1:00.227 (1:00.227) 2:05.121 (1:04.894) 4 Keenan, Emma Georgetown 2:05.88 1 1:00.547 (1:00.547) 2:05.874 (1:05.328) 5 Schappert, Stephanie Hoka Njnytc 2:06.07 1 59.976 (59.976) 2:06.062 (1:06.087) 6 Hicks, Myah District Track Club 2:06.76 1 1:00.424 (1:00.424) 2:06.753 (1:06.330) 7 Herrick, Stephanie Cptc 2:07.17 1 59.939 (59.939) 2:07.170 (1:07.232) 8 Gaskin, Sonia unattached 2:07.72 1 59.534 (59.534) 2:07.714 (1:08.181) 9 Kosheinko, Olga Island Express 2:08.15 2 1:00.409 (1:00.409) 2:08.143 (1:07.735) 10 Andrews, Kristin Shore AC 2:09.09 2 1:01.002 (1:01.002) 2:09.085 (1:08.084) 11 Charles, Ericka GW Express 2:10.38 2 1:01.015 (1:01.015) 2:10.374 (1:09.360) 12 Tate, Alaine Cptc 2:12.67 2 1:00.777 (1:00.777) 2:12.670 (1:11.894) 13 Collymore, Dawnelle Cptc 2:14.50 2 1:03.083 (1:03.083) 2:14.495 (1:11.412) 14 Rosario, Emily Cptc 2:16.92 2 1:03.710 (1:03.710) 2:16.914 (1:13.204) -- Lyevbele, Kenyetta Hoka Njnytc DNF 2 59.475 (59.475) -- Brown, Ce'aira Hoka Njnytc DNF 1 59.090 (59.090)
Event 3 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Lipsey, Charlene Adidas 4:10.68 48.254 (48.254) 1:57.504 (1:09.251) 3:06.083 (1:08.579) 4:10.679 (1:04.596) 2 Hall, Marielle Nike 4:12.14 47.980 (47.980) 1:57.261 (1:09.282) 3:06.547 (1:09.286) 4:12.134 (1:05.588) 3 Barnett, Grace unattached 4:14.40 47.677 (47.677) 1:57.037 (1:09.361) 3:06.387 (1:09.350) 4:14.395 (1:08.009) 4 Piccirillo, Angel Villanova Un 4:15.02 47.883 (47.883) 1:57.096 (1:09.214) 3:06.737 (1:09.641) 4:15.014 (1:08.278) 5 Coogan, Katrina New balance 4:19.57 48.753 (48.753) 1:58.236 (1:09.484) 3:09.544 (1:11.308) 4:19.561 (1:10.018) 6 Wiesner, Kennedy Georgetown 4:22.16 49.199 (49.199) 1:58.487 (1:09.289) 3:09.773 (1:11.286) 4:22.155 (1:12.382) 7 Van Pelt, Stephanie Hoka Njnytc 4:26.75 49.239 (49.239) 2:01.329 (1:12.090) 3:15.103 (1:13.775) 4:26.741 (1:11.638) 8 Norris, Josette Georgetown 4:28.66 49.618 (49.618) 2:01.113 (1:11.495) 3:14.742 (1:13.630) 4:28.659 (1:13.917) -- Lyevbele, Kenyetta Hoka Njnytc DNF 47.126 (47.126) 1:56.715 (1:09.590)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 26, 2017 0:06:52 GMT -5
Andrew Bumbalough ran in the Boston AA 10K today:
Place Div/Tot Bib Name Age Sex City St Gun-Time Net-Time ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1/660 13 Daniel Chebii 32 M Kenya 27:58 27:58 2 1/647 42 Stephen Sambu 28 M Kenya 28:03 28:03 3 1/280 6 Teshome Mekonen 21 M Ethipoia 28:06 28:06 4 2/660 4 Dathan Ritzenhein 34 M Belmont MI 28:10 28:10 5 2/647 3 Daniel Salel 26 M Concord MA 28:29 28:29 6 3/647 9 Edwin Rotich 28 M Kenya 28:41 28:41 7 2/280 7 Tsegay Tuemay 21 M Eritrea 28:43 28:43 8 4/647 12 Timothy Ritchie 29 M New Haven CT 28:54 28:54 9 3/660 11 Shadrack Biwott 32 M Oakland CA 29:34 29:34 10 3/280 16 Eliud Ngetich 23 M Kenya 29:45 29:45 11 4/660 15 Andrew Bumbalough 30 M Concord MA 29:47 29:47 12 5/647 14 Parker Stinson 25 M Boulder CO 29:57 29:57 13 6/647 5 Cam Levins 28 M Beaverton OR 30:04 30:04 14 7/647 18 Stephen Scullion 28 M Ireland 30:47 30:47 15 1/400 10 Meb Keflezighi 42 M San Diego CA 31:01 31:01 16 5/660 103 Brad Mish 30 M Dorchester MA 31:20 31:20 17 1/1144 47 Joan Chelimo 26 F Kenya 31:24 31:24 18 2/1144 41 Mary Wacera 28 F Kenya 31:33 31:33 19 1/650 43 Buze Diriba 23 F Ethiopia 31:37 31:37 20 4/280 17 Will Geiken 24 M San Luis Obispo CA 31:38 31:38
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 30, 2017 16:44:06 GMT -5
Result from the Tracktown summer series at Palo Alto:
1500m 1 Hannah FIELDS San Francisco Surge 4:05.30 2 Amanda ECCLESTON Philadelphia Force 4:05.44 3 Alexa EFRAIMSON San Francisco Surge 4:06.16 4 Emily LIPARI Philadelphia Force 4:07.29 5 Lauren JOHNSON Portland Pulse 4:08.47 6 Tori TSOLIS New York Empire 4:10.87 7 Megan MOYE New York Empire 4:11.53 8 Lauren PAQUETTE San Francisco Surge 4:14.67 9 Katrina COOGAN Portland Pulse 4:16.62 Ayla GRANADOS Unattached DNF
Katrina was six seconds faster than at nationals.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 4, 2017 15:20:21 GMT -5
Ruach Padhal is competing in the Canadian Track and Field Championship this weekend. He is running in the U20 division and has the 2nd fastest seed time of 1:49.26.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 6, 2017 20:43:57 GMT -5
At the NY Tracktown series results of the 1500m
Place Athlete Affiliation Time 1 Amanda ECCLESTON Philadelphia Force 4:05.51 2 Hannah FIELDS San Francisco Surge 4:05.76 3 Alexa EFRAIMSON San Francisco Surge 4:06.25 4 Lauren JOHNSON Portland Pulse 4:07.20 5 Emily LIPARI Philadelphia Force 4:07.67 6 Megan MOYE New York Empire 4:08.22 7 Emma COBURN New York Empire 4:11.89 8 Katrina COOGAN Portland Pulse 4:19.94 Stephanie VAN PELT Pacer DNF
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 7, 2017 14:50:37 GMT -5
Madeline Perez won the Flagstaff downtown elite women's mile on July 4 in 5:20 (Flagstaff is about 7000 feet elevation).
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 9, 2017 11:59:52 GMT -5
Ruach had the 2nd fastest semi time.
Event 208 Men 800 M U20 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times =================================================================== Canadian: @ 1:46.07 2012-07-15 Brandon McBride Championship: $ 1:48.50 2015-07-05 Robert Heppenstall, Monte Cris World: # 1:41.73 2012-08-09 Nijel Amos, BOT Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 2621 Khelaf, Mohand Zin 98 St-Laurent 1:52.55Q 1 54.576 (54.576) 1:52.545 (57.969) 2 2919 Padhal, Ruach 99 London Western TFC 1:52.98Q 2 56.747 (56.747) 1:52.971 (56.224) 3 2045 Arop, Marco 98 Voleo Athletics 1:53.07Q 3 55.865 (55.865) 1:53.065 (57.200) 4 2793 McBride, Will 99 Windsor Legion TFC 1:52.65Q 1 54.092 (54.092) 1:52.649 (58.558) 5 2110 Bimm, Alexander 98 U of Toronto TC 1:53.26Q 3 56.329 (56.329) 1:53.254 (56.925) 6 2637 Kramer, Rhys 98 Caltfaf 1:53.46Q 2 56.216 (56.216) 1:53.458 (57.242) 7 3075 Si Lakhal, Aghilas 99 St-Laurent 1:53.65q 3 56.033 (56.033) 1:53.646 (57.613) 8 2763 Mama-Yari, Zakary 98 Cirrus de Gatineau 1:54.28q 1 54.832 (54.832) 1:54.273 (59.442)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 9, 2017 12:04:15 GMT -5
Ruach didn't do so well in the finals:
Event 208 Men 800 M U20 ================================================================ Canadian: @ 1:46.07 2012-07-15 Brandon McBride Championship: $ 1:48.50 2015-07-05 Robert Heppenstall, Monte C World: # 1:41.73 2012-08-09 Nijel Amos, BOT Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Arop, Marco 98 Voleo Athletics 1:49.95 54.495 (54.495) 1:49.947 (55.452) 2 Khelaf, Mohand Zine 98 St-Laurent 1:51.24 54.915 (54.915) 1:51.236 (56.321) 3 Kramer, Rhys 98 Caltfaf 1:51.48 55.165 (55.165) 1:51.472 (56.308) 4 Bimm, Alexander 98 U of Toronto TC 1:52.77 55.178 (55.178) 1:52.769 (57.592) 5 Si Lakhal, Aghilas 99 St-Laurent 1:53.65 54.986 (54.986) 1:53.644 (58.659) 6 McBride, Will 99 Windsor Legion TFC 1:55.38 55.482 (55.482) 1:55.379 (59.898) 7 Padhal, Ruach 99 London Western TFC 1:56.14 57.908 (57.908) 1:56.139 (58.231) 8 Mama-Yari, Zakary 98 Cirrus de Gatineau 1:56.46 55.523 (55.523) 1:56.454 (1:00.931)
Ruach got out very slowly; two seconds behind anybody in the race.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 9, 2017 12:08:49 GMT -5
Our other Canadian recruit Martha MacDonald finished 4th in the U20 3000m
vent 212 Women 3000 M U20 ================================================================ Canadian: @ 9:12.39 1985-08-15 Brenda Shackleton Championship: $ 9:14.62 2009-07-19 Kendra Schaaf World: # 8:28.83 1985-09-07 Zola Pieterse, GBR Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 2735 MacDougall, Brogan 00 Physi-Kult Kingston 9:21.84 36.541 (36.541) 1:50.536 (1:13.995) 3:05.605 (1:15.070) 4:20.939 (1:15.334) 5:36.427 (1:15.488) 6:51.896 (1:15.469) 8:07.039 (1:15.144) 9:21.833 (1:14.794) 2 2544 Hufsmith, Courtney 98 Saskatoon TFC 9:32.80 36.845 (36.845) 1:51.992 (1:15.147) 3:09.018 (1:17.026) 4:26.512 (1:17.494) 5:44.239 (1:17.727) 7:03.232 (1:18.994) 8:19.595 (1:16.363) 9:32.800 (1:13.206) 3 2393 Fetherstonhaugh, G 00 Royal City TF 9:33.71 36.305 (36.305) 1:51.115 (1:14.811) 3:09.201 (1:18.086) 4:26.452 (1:17.252) 5:44.330 (1:17.878) 7:02.994 (1:18.664) 8:19.836 (1:16.842) 9:33.706 (1:13.870) 4 2733 MacDonald, Martha 99 U of Toronto TC 9:33.93 36.433 (36.433) 1:52.100 (1:15.667) 3:09.546 (1:17.446) 4:27.022 (1:17.476) 5:44.447 (1:17.425) 7:03.669 (1:19.222) 8:21.015 (1:17.347) 9:33.923 (1:12.908) 5 2909 Ormond, Cameron 01 Newmarket 9:42.11 36.666 (36.666) 1:52.311 (1:15.645) 3:09.635 (1:17.324) 4:26.774 (1:17.140) 5:44.063 (1:17.290) 7:04.231 (1:20.168) 8:25.828 (1:21.598) 9:42.107 (1:16.279) 6 3323 O'Neill, Taryn 00 Okanagan AC 9:43.15 36.317 (36.317) 1:50.972 (1:14.655) 3:09.151 (1:18.179) 4:26.648 (1:17.498) 5:44.107 (1:17.459) 7:03.653 (1:19.547) 8:25.330 (1:21.677) 9:43.147 (1:17.817) 7 2080 Beauchemin, Cather 98 U. Laval 9:46.93 36.233 (36.233) 1:52.100 (1:15.867) 3:09.859 (1:17.759) 4:26.744 (1:16.886) 5:44.343 (1:17.600) 7:05.700 (1:21.357) 8:28.574 (1:22.874) 9:46.925 (1:18.351) 8 2853 Murphy, Katelyn 98 Durham Dragons 10:02.89 37.604 (37.604) 1:55.159 (1:17.556) 3:13.349 (1:18.190) 4:33.448 (1:20.100) 5:55.929 (1:22.482) 7:20.841 (1:24.912) 8:44.964 (1:24.124) 10:02.889 (1:17.926)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 9, 2017 12:11:32 GMT -5
Martha finished 4th in the 1500m also
Event 209 Women 1500 M U20 ================================================================ Canadian: @ 4:06.71 1972-09-15 Glenda Reiser Championship: $ 4:18.53 2013-07-13 Julia Zrinyi World: # 3:51.34 1997-10-18 Yinglai Lang, CHN Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Hufsmith, Courtney 98 Saskatoon TFC 4:24.12 52.357 (52.357) 2:04.336 (1:11.979) 3:16.294 (1:11.958) 4:24.119 (1:07.826) 2 Forsyth, Anne 00 Speed River T & F 4:25.00 52.349 (52.349) 2:04.007 (1:11.658) 3:16.059 (1:12.052) 4:24.996 (1:08.938) 3 Ghazarian, Sevanne 99 Speed River T & F 4:25.28 52.453 (52.453) 2:04.198 (1:11.745) 3:16.165 (1:11.968) 4:25.277 (1:09.112) 4 MacDonald, Martha 99 U of Toronto TC 4:28.36 52.773 (52.773) 2:04.409 (1:11.636) 3:16.392 (1:11.984) 4:28.353 (1:11.962) 5 Kellar, Jessica 00 Mississauga TFC 4:30.59 52.664 (52.664) 2:04.730 (1:12.066) 3:19.349 (1:14.620) 4:30.581 (1:11.232) 6 Laurie, Christine 99 Laurel Creek TFC 4:31.50 52.892 (52.892) 2:04.983 (1:12.092) 3:19.591 (1:14.608) 4:31.496 (1:11.905) 7 Lafontaine, Marie-Lyssa 99 St-Laurent 4:32.26 52.947 (52.947) 2:04.902 (1:11.956) 3:17.291 (1:12.389) 4:32.251 (1:14.961) 8 Hubbard, Emma 99 Caltfaf 4:34.97 53.031 (53.031) 2:05.621 (1:12.590) 3:21.474 (1:15.854) 4:34.964 (1:13.490) 9 Jordan, Savanna 99 Caltfaf 4:35.67 53.199 (53.199) 2:06.205 (1:13.007) 3:21.797 (1:15.592) 4:35.670 (1:13.874) 10 Collins, Sydney 98 Laurel Creek TFC 4:36.45 52.620 (52.620) 2:04.714 (1:12.094) 3:19.862 (1:15.148) 4:36.445 (1:16.584) 11 Parkinson, Laura 99 London Legion TFA 4:43.06 52.553 (52.553) 2:05.152 (1:12.600) 3:21.280 (1:16.128) 4:43.055 (1:21.776) 12 Baragar-Petrash, Jennie 98 MB Unattached 4:47.49 52.864 (52.864) 2:07.317 (1:14.454) 3:28.656 (1:21.339) 4:47.488 (1:18.832)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 11, 2017 15:23:52 GMT -5
Emily Infeld is over in Europe preparing for the World Track and Field Championships in London in August. She ran in a low key meet in Lucerne at 3000m as a speed warmup.
Lauf Rk. StNr. Name Jg. Nat. Verein Leistung 1. 392 Gebru Azmera 1992 ETH Ethiopia 8:52.63 1./I 2. 366 Kipkurui Caroline 1994 KEN Kenya 8:53.36 2./I 3. 309 Praught Aisha 1989 JAM Jamaica 8:53.43 3./I 4. 393 Lewetegn Sintayehu 1996 ETH Ethiopia 8:53.44 4./I 5. 394 Infeld Emily 1990 USA United States 8:55.41 5./I 6. 395 Frerichs Courtney 1993 USA United States 8:56.99 6./I 7. 235 Schlumpf Fabienne 1990 SUI TG Hütten 8:58.63 7./I 8. 340 Pagano Sarah 1991 USA United States 8:58.91 8./I 9. 341 Balouris Elaina 1991 USA United States 9:01.10 9./I
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 17, 2017 22:53:19 GMT -5
Spencer Brown ran in a very small meet. The mile had three men and several women. The wind was clocked at 40 mph. The lap times were 60, 2:02, 3:06.5, 4:05.58. Very good time in those conditions and not going through a full workout.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,485
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 22, 2017 18:26:23 GMT -5
Emily did very well in the 5000m race in Heusden, Belgium. Her time was, I believe, a PR and under 15 for the first time:
1 15 1142 KRUMINS SUSAN NED Sen 14:53.35 2 18 1141 INFELD EMILY USA Sen 14:56.33 3 11 1138 FLANAGAN SHALANE USA Sen 14:58.99 4 22 1133 ALEMA KIDSAN ETH Sen 15:03.27 5 5 1134 AZMERA GEBRU ETH Sen 15:03.49 6 16 1149 SECCAFIEN ANDREA CAN Sen 15:08.59 7 6 1151 SISSON EMILY USA Sen 15:10.90 8 20 1152 TESFAY FOTYEN ETH Jun 15:12.06 9 8 1140 HILLS MADELINE AUS Sen 15:12.63 10 21 1154 WELLINGS ELOISE AUS Sen 15:14.54 11 9 1146 O'CONNELL JESSICA CAN Sen 15:14.99 12 17 1148 PAGANO SARAH USA Sen 15:24.12 13 10 1144 LEWETEGN SINTAYEHU ETH Sen 15:26.03 14 4 1136 BELETE MIMI BRN Sen 15:26.49 15 3 1155 WESTPHAL LIV FRA Sen 15:31.21 16 14 1135 BALOURIS ELAINA USA Sen 15:34.98 17 7 1137 CARTON LOUISE BEL Sen 15:37.34 18 2 1143 LAWRENCE MEL USA Sen 15:40.18 19 19 1145 MOLLER ALM MAJA DEN Sen 15:40.73 20 13 1139 GEBRESELASSIE GOYTATOM ETH Sen 15:41.48 21 1 1156 CRIDEBRING ALYCIA USA Sen 15:41.66 12 1153 TVERDOSTUP TAMARA UKR Sen DNF
|
|
DanMcQ
Moderator
Posts: 30,607
|
Post by DanMcQ on Jul 23, 2017 11:16:59 GMT -5
|
|