Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 18, 2017 19:39:45 GMT -5
These are the declarations for the 2017 NCAA Eastern Regional meet.
Women: 800m Ranked 33rd (top 48 are invited) Emma Keenan
1500m 32. Piper Donaghu 36. Kennedy Weisner
3000m steeplechase 32. Autumn Eastman
5000m 18. Haley Pierce
10000m 38. Maddy Perez
Men:
800m 5. Joe White (former Hoya Ryan Manahan has the 7th best time)
1500m 30. Amos Bartelsmeyer
3000m SC 6. Darren Fahy 9. Scott Carpenter 41. Eion Nohilly 5000m 38. Mike Clevenger
10000m 25. Jon Green 35. Mike Crozier
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 21, 2017 20:53:12 GMT -5
This is the 5th year in a row that the Hoya Men have a Regional qualifier in every middle-distance/distance event.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 24, 2017 12:00:09 GMT -5
Heats for the Eastern Regionals have been posted.
In events tomorrow;
1500m women, four heats, top five in each heat advance to the next round plus the next four fastest times (24 total):
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 1 1 671 Katherine RECEVEUR SO Indiana 4:21.18 72 1 2 396 Liz LANSING SO Duke 4:23.29 122 1 3 1587 Heather MACLEAN JR UMass Amherst 4:19.19 50 1 4 937 Jaimie PHELAN JR Michigan 4:17.77 33 1 5 1677 Kathryn LAZARCHICK SR Wake Forest 4:20.83 66 1 6 566 Piper DONAGHU JR Georgetown 4:22.48 104 1 7 431 Haley YOST SO Eastern Kentucky 4:23.09 117 1 8 288 Aynslee VAN GRAAN JR Coastal Carolina 4:19.58 52 1 9 367 Bridget FLYNN JR Dartmouth 4:24.60 147 1 10 471 Rebekah GREENE SR Florida 4:22.55 105 1 11 1727 Frances SCHMIEDE SR Yale 4:17.50 30 1 12 1405 Karisa NELSON JR Samford 4:10.91 1
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 2 1 867 Alexandra LUCKI JR Maryland 4:18.87 47 2 2 571 Kennedy WEISNER JR Georgetown 4:22.90 111 2 3 1388 Amanda CORBOSIERO JR Richmond 4:22.99 114 2 4 1389 Marisa RUSKAN JR Richmond 4:23.85 129 2 5 954 Kennedy BEAZLEY JR Michigan State 4:24.53 145 2 6 662 Brenna CALDER JR Indiana 4:21.54 81 2 7 1136 Danielle ARAGON SR Notre Dame 4:15.65 18 2 8 1609 Angel PICCIRILLO SR Villanova 4:14.11 13 2 9 370 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN SR Dartmouth 4:18.25 39 2 10 995 Ffion PRICE SR Miss State 4:20.61 63 2 11 345 Shannon HUGARD JR Cornell 4:22.11 93 2 12 263 Grace BARNETT JR Clemson 4:19.86 58
1500m men
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 1 1 572 Amos BARTELSMEYER JR Georgetown 3:45.03 89 1 2 204 Brian CRIMMINS SR Buffalo 3:44.94 86 1 3 1224 Derek GUTIERREZ JR Ole Miss 3:44.39 76 1 4 1121 Paul DUFFEY SR Northeastern 3:44.17 71 1 5 112 Keagan SMITH FR Army West Point 3:45.69 111 1 6 970 Justine KIPROTICH SO Michigan State 3:42.36 26 1 7 1668 Ashkan MOHAMMADI JR Virginia Tech 3:46.15 123 1 8 57 Robbie FARNHAM-ROSE SR Alabama 3:41.64 14 1 9 543 Ryan ADAMS SO Furman 3:42.90 42 1 10 177 Alexander SEAL SO Boston U. 3:43.29 54 1 11 986 Hillary RONO SR Mid. Tenn. State 3:46.48 137 1 12 1662 Vincent CIATTEI JR Virginia Tech 3:45.38 99
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 24, 2017 13:05:07 GMT -5
In the 800m there are six heats with the first three in each heat and the next six fastest times move on
Women
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 5 2 978 Abike EGBENIYI JR Mid. Tenn. State 2:03.96 15 5 3 1242 Maddie VILLALBA FR Penn 2:07.94 105 5 4 568 Emma KEENAN JR Georgetown 2:07.51 85 5 5 1598 Reagan BUSTAMANTE FR Vanderbilt 2:07.26 75 5 6 431 Haley YOST SO Eastern Kentucky 2:08.12 111 5 7 1211 Maddie MCHUGH SO Ole Miss 2:05.23 33 5 8 975 Agnes ABU SR Mid. Tenn. State 2:02.70 7 5 9 845 Morgan SCHUETZ SR LSU 2:06.16 51
Men
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 1 2 212 Tyler SCHEVING SR Buffalo 1:48.37 37 1 3 1679 Robert HEPPENSTALL SO Wake Forest 1:47.04 13 1 4 579 Joseph WHITE JR Georgetown 1:46.07 8 1 5 1538 Quamel PRINCE SR Tennessee St. 1:48.21 34 1 6 314 Alek SAUER SO Columbia 1:48.95 60 1 7 1123 Marc RIENAS SO Northeastern 1:49.73 94 1 8 1151 Patrick O'CONNELL SR Notre Dame 1:49.91 108 1 9 1187 Jared FLEMING SR Ohio State 1:49.28 73
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 24, 2017 13:07:40 GMT -5
10000m top 12 advance to Eugene for the finals
women
Semi Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 1 1 305 Natalie TANNER SR Columbia 33:48.20 27 1 2 1565 Anne-Marie BLANEY SR UCF 33:18.81 5 1 3 238 Caroline SANG JR Charlotte 33:44.44 19 1 4 181 Rachel WALNY SO Bowling Green 34:02.57 48 1 5 117 Veronica EDER SR Auburn 33:35.73 11 1 6 442 Jordann MCDERMITT JR Eastern Michigan 33:37.37 15 1 7 1113 Eden MEYER JR North Florida 33:43.36 17 1 8 1099 Erika KEMP JR North Carolina St. 33:36.26 13 1 9 1716 Regan ROME JR William and Mary 33:36.19 12 1 10 1199 Anna BRASWELL JR Ole Miss 33:47.22 26 1 11 1143 Anna ROHRER FR Notre Dame 31:58.99 1 1 12 320 Emily DURGIN SR Connecticut 33:49.30 28 1 13 1266 Jillian HUNSBERGER SO Penn State 33:55.55 36 1 14 213 Olivia PRATT SR Butler 33:46.03 24 1 15 1685 Maggie DRAZBA JR West Virginia 34:04.26 49 1 16 964 Alexis WIERSMA SR Michigan State 34:01.65 46 1 17 1606 Bella BURDA SO Villanova 33:50.44 30 1 18 963 Amber WAY FR Michigan State 33:54.70 34 1 19 104 Tristin VAN ORD SR Appalachian State 34:04.64 50 1 20 1275 Kathryn MUNKS FR Penn State 34:05.28 53 1 21 1204 Mary Alex ENGLAND SR Ole Miss 34:07.45 55 1 22 160 Isabelle KENNEDY JR Boston College 34:04.87 51 1 23 286 Annie BOTHMA FR Coastal Carolina 34:12.04 60 1 24 1308 Gillian SCHRIEVER SO Pittsburgh 34:05.13 52 1 25 1244 Cleo WHITING SR Penn 34:09.65 58 1 26 1140 Annie HEFFERNAN FR Notre Dame 34:11.17 59 1 27 1198 Emily BEAN JR Ole Miss 34:07.57 56 1 28 1510 Chelsea BLAASE SR Tennessee 34:17.68 67 1 29 1544 Caroline LAMBERT SO Toledo 34:21.50 70 1 30 583 Samantha DROP FR Georgia 34:45.66 96 1 31 993 Mia MEYDRICH JR Miss State 34:32.98 76 1 32 961 Kelsie SCHWARTZ SO Michigan State 34:35.36 81 1 33 1714 Molly MCKENNA JR William and Mary 34:35.67 82 1 34 195 Catherine SCOTT SR Bucknell 34:46.48 97 1 35 1137 Kathleen DARLING SR Notre Dame 34:38.24 88 1 36 569 Madeline PEREZ JR Georgetown 34:40.76 89 1 37 301 Abigail MCLAUGHLIN FR Columbia 34:31.21 73 1 38 632 Faith KEITANY FR Hampton 34:52.91 109 1 39 1651 Abigail MOTLEY JR Virginia Tech 34:48.30 101 1 40 214 Maddie WESTERHOFF SR Butler 34:52.91 109 1 41 1499 Shannon MALONE JR Syracuse 34:49.19 104 1 42 33 Hannah CAPEK FR Alabama 34:50.72 107 1 43 1751 Christine FREDERICK JR Ohio State 34:55.47 116 1 44 219 Joan MARITIM JR Campbell 34:35.83 83 1 45 956 Jessica GOETHALS SO Michigan State 34:46.49 98 1 46 1177 Emily STOODLEY SO Ohio State 34:53.30 111 1 47 1750 Janet OKEAGO FR Hampton 34:55.22 114 1 48 619 Melissa FAIREY SR Georgia Tech 34:50.77 108
men
Semi Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 1 1 67 Antibahs KOSGEI SR Alabama 28:35.79 5 1 2 1623 Brent DEMAREST SO Virginia 29:07.78 31 1 3 773 Jacob THOMSON JR Kentucky 28:47.55 14 1 4 1111 George PARSONS SR North Carolina St. 28:43.74 8 1 5 699 Gilbert KIRUI SO Iona 28:54.90 21 1 6 1626 Zach HERRIOTT SR Virginia 28:44.22 9 1 7 55 Alfred CHELANGA JR Alabama 28:04.95 1 1 8 216 Erik PETERSON SR Butler 28:11.02 3 1 9 983 Jacob CHOGE FR Mid. Tenn. State 28:42.31 7 1 10 972 Clark RUIZ JR Michigan State 28:52.46 19 1 11 791 Azaria KIRWA SO Liberty 29:05.57 30 1 12 1411 Arsène GUILLOREL JR Samford 1 13 612 Sid VAUGHN SR Georgia 29:08.11 32 1 14 1058 Lucas STALNAKER SR Navy 29:11.82 33 1 15 814 Calvin CHEMOIYWO SR Louisville 29:20.17 44 1 16 245 Tom NOBLES SO Charlotte 29:13.35 37 1 17 546 Tanner HINKLE JR Furman 29:15.99 39 1 18 1085 Mark DERRICK SR North Carolina 29:12.27 34 1 19 1503 Colin BENNIE JR Syracuse 29:20.56 46 1 20 1109 Elijah MOSKOWITZ SO North Carolina St. 29:24.45 56 1 21 73 Conner THOMPSON JR Alabama 29:26.50 64 1 22 1505 Philo GERMANO JR Syracuse 29:22.10 51 1 23 577 Jonathan GREEN JR Georgetown 29:26.18 63 1 24 1344 Hugh ARMSTRONG SR Providence 29:23.29 54 1 25 544 Josh BRICKELL JR Furman 29:24.62 57 1 26 1252 Kevin MONOGUE SO Penn 29:25.96 61 1 27 547 Frank LARA JR Furman 29:32.54 73 1 28 1223 Wes GALLAGHER SR Ole Miss 29:33.81 75 1 29 880 Nathan JONES JR McNeese State 29:33.82 76 1 30 1741 Ryan ROUSH SR Youngstown St. 29:34.12 78 1 31 1256 Brendan SHEARN SR Penn 29:36.46 83 1 32 1152 Kevin PULLIAM JR Notre Dame 29:50.17 119 1 33 575 Michael CROZIER JR Georgetown 29:38.48 87 1 34 948 Ben FLANAGAN JR Michigan 29:55.10 136 1 35 1622 Alex CORBETT FR Virginia 29:45.51 106 1 36 162 Sean BURKE FR Boston College 29:37.01 85 1 37 765 Mick IACOFANO SR Kentucky 29:54.69 134 1 38 208 Barrett KEMP JR Buffalo 29:48.24 111 1 39 1290 John MCGOWAN JR Penn State 29:49.15 115 1 40 702 Andrew TARIO JR Iona 29:49.35 117 1 41 1401 Bryce ENGLAND JR Saint Francis (Pa.) 29:38.84 91 1 42 693 Akis MEDRANO SO Indiana State 29:50.99 122 1 43 981 Amos CHERUIYOT JR Mid. Tenn. State 29:55.57 139 1 44 198 Luke GIUGLIANO SR Bucknell 29:52.01 126 1 45 704 Damon PRUETT SR IUPUI 29:52.03 127 1 46 353 Samuel CHAUVIN JR Cornell 29:50.41 121 1 47 796 Juan GONZALEZ JR Lipscomb 29:39.92 94 1 48 1327 William BERTRAND SR Princeton 29:48.87 114
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 24, 2017 13:10:54 GMT -5
On Friday is the 3000m steeplechase; 3 heats, top 3 plus the top 3 other fastest times advance to Eugene.
Women
3 1 1155 Ashley BURR SR Oakland 10:18.44 48 3 2 567 Autumn EASTMAN JR Georgetown 10:23.12 69 3 3 689 Taylor AUSTIN JR Indiana State 10:13.42 36 3 4 747 Amy HANSEN JR Kentucky 10:26.45 93 3 5 1490 Christine EISENBERG SR Stony Brook 10:09.45 24 3 6 1064 Elinor PURRIER JR New Hampshire 9:43.65 1 3 7 236 Ashleigh HANDCHEN SR Charlotte 10:19.48 50 3 8 1169 Sarah KANNEY FR Ohio State 10:22.74 65 3 9 1752 Sylvia RUSSELL Buffalo 10:29.07 103 3 10 1201 Shelby BROWN JR Ole Miss 10:11.69 29 3 11 465 Hannah BROOKOVER FR Florida 10:24.23 80 3 12 750 Katy KUNC JR Kentucky 10:02.95 10 3 13 1644 Sarah EDWARDS FR Virginia Tech 10:05.58 13 3 14 317 Courtney AKERLEY SO Connecticut 10:26.44 92 3 15 939 Sarah ZIEVE JR Michigan 10:15.82 41 3 16 1688 Meg YUAN SR West Virginia 10:24.38 82
men
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 1 1 432 Samuel ABASCAL FR Eastern Kentucky 8:53.19 42 1 2 1158 George O'CONNOR SR Oakland 8:52.89 40 1 3 647 Will BATTERSHILL FR Harvard 8:55.84 57 1 4 427 Simeon ROBERTS JR East Tenn. St. 9:00.06 87 1 5 683 Joseph MURPHY SO Indiana 8:47.78 14 1 6 1110 Aubrey MYJER SR North Carolina St. 8:55.34 55 1 7 312 Keenan PIPER SR Columbia 9:00.56 89 1 8 1665 Daniel JASKOWAK JR Virginia Tech 9:03.09 98 1 9 875 Khalil RMIDI KININI SR Maryland-Eastern Shore 8:49.25 24 1 10 1468 Michael BABINEC SR South Florida 9:01.87 96 1 11 576 Darren FAHY SR Georgetown 8:46.82 12 1 12 951 Connor MORA JR Michigan 8:48.79 21 1 13 626 Alex GRADY JR Georgia Tech 8:57.83 69 1 14 548 Troy REEDER JR Furman 8:40.57 4 1 15 1743 Daniel ZUPAN SR Akron 9:06.44 120 1 16 228 Austin TRAINOR JR Central Connecticut 8:58.04 73
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 2 1 226 Cooper ROACH SR Canisius 8:49.61 28 2 2 241 Mihret COULTER SO Charlotte 8:58.74 77 2 3 573 Scott CARPENTER JR Georgetown 8:48.30 18 2 4 819 Edwin KIBICHIY SR Louisville 8:42.30 6 2 5 365 Michael WANG JR Cornell 8:59.03 81 2 6 928 Matthew BROMLEY JR Miami (Ohio) 9:01.31 93 2 7 1489 Dan SAVAGE JR St. Joseph's (Pa.) 9:04.05 105 2 8 110 Jacob FONG SR Army West Point 8:56.46 59 2 9 1508 Aidan TOOKER FR Syracuse 8:54.01 47 2 10 943 Austin BENOIT JR Michigan 9:03.51 100 2 11 701 Johannes MOTSCHMANN JR Iona 8:50.80 33 2 12 445 Hlynur ANDRESSON JR Eastern Michigan 8:56.54 60 2 13 1563 Emmanuel ROTICH SO Tulane 8:48.32 19 2 14 1257 Nick TUCK SR Penn 8:54.14 49 2 15 1247 Colin DALY FR Penn 9:00.66 91 2 16 435 Jamaine COLEMAN JR Eastern Kentucky 8:42.82 7
Heat Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 3 1 555 Paul ADAM SO George Mason 9:03.42 99 3 2 703 Robert MURPHY SR IUPUI 8:53.64 45 3 3 982 Geoffry CHERUIYOT JR Mid. Tenn. State 8:48.73 20 3 4 1116 Fynn TIMM SO North Florida 8:59.33 83 3 5 1725 Kevin MILLS JR Winthrop 8:58.62 76 3 6 578 Eion NOHILLY FR Georgetown 9:01.66 95 3 7 1311 Matt MCGOEY SO Pittsburgh 8:57.79 68 3 8 966 Max BENOIT JR Michigan State 8:54.45 52 3 9 673 Jeremy COUGHLER JR Indiana 8:47.84 15 3 10 448 Willy FINK SR Eastern Michigan 8:44.84 9 3 11 433 Jakob ABRAHAMSEN JR Eastern Kentucky 8:51.97 37 3 12 879 Christoph GRAF SR McNeese State 8:49.42 25 3 13 140 Redatu SEMEON SR Auburn 8:55.99 58 3 14 1222 MJ ERB SR Ole Miss 8:41.03 5 3 15 259 Dan HUBEN JR Cincinnati 9:00.61 90 3 16 72 Josh SHORT JR Alabama 9:04.71 110
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 11:29:00 GMT -5
The 5000m is on Saturday. Top five in each heat and the top two other times.
Men
2 1 215 Euan MAKEPEACE SO Butler 2 2 447 Lahsene BOUCHIKHI JR Eastern Michigan 2 3 545 Mason COPPI FR Furman 2 4 941 Aaron BAUMGARTEN JR Michigan 2 5 674 Jason CRIST SR Indiana 2 6 791 Azaria KIRWA SO Liberty 2 7 1159 Bryce STROEDE JR Oakland 2 8 983 Jacob CHOGE FR Mid. Tenn. State 2 9 1636 Henry WYNNE SR Virginia 2 10 680 Bryce MILLAR FR Indiana 2 11 225 Amon TERER SR Campbell 2 12 1157 Jacob BOWMAN JR Oakland 2 13 436 Luis LUNA SR Eastern Kentucky 2 14 1563 Emmanuel ROTICH SO Tulane 2 15 607 Bryan KAMAU JR Georgia 2 16 942 Micah BELLER JR Michigan 2 17 1085 Mark DERRICK SR North Carolina 2 18 437 Erick ROTICH SO Eastern Kentucky 2 19 382 Will BREWSTER SR Davidson 2 20 1291 Timothy MCGOWAN JR Penn State 2 21 574 Michael CLEVENGER SR Georgetown 2 22 354 Dominic DELUCA JR Cornell 2 23 980 Kigen CHEMADI SO Mid. Tenn. State 2 24 1731 Adam HOUSTON JR Yale
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 11:31:40 GMT -5
And the women's 5000m
Semi Lane Bib Athlete Affiliation SB NCAA Rank 1 1 1143 Anna ROHRER FR Notre Dame 1 2 1237 Ashley MONTGOMERY SR Penn 1 3 121 Brenda KIGEN SO Auburn 1 4 1343 Abbey WHEELER FR Providence 1 5 570 Haley PIERCE SR Georgetown 1 6 1340 Katie LEMBO JR Providence 1 7 192 Colleen BUCKLEY SO Bucknell 1 8 938 Gina SERENO SR Michigan 1 9 1081 Morgan ILSE SO North Carolina 1 10 1097 Ryen FRAZIER FR North Carolina St. 1 11 439 Alsu BOGDANOVA JR Eastern Michigan 1 12 507 Carmela CARDAMA BAEZ FR Florida State 1 13 1716 Regan ROME JR William and Mary 1 14 1203 Hannah CHRISTEN JR Ole Miss 1 15 1099 Erika KEMP JR North Carolina St. 1 16 1675 Ellie ABRAHAMSON SR Wake Forest 1 17 104 Tristin VAN ORD SR Appalachian State 1 18 1308 Gillian SCHRIEVER SO Pittsburgh 1 19 661 Margaret ALLEN SO Indiana 1 20 541 Savannah CARNAHAN FR Furman 1 21 959 Jeralyn POE FR Michigan State 1 22 1322 Alexandra MARKOVICH SR Princeton 1 23 482 Taylor TUBBS SR Florida 1 24 117 Veronica EDER SR Auburn
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 17:13:37 GMT -5
In the first results of the day, the women's 1500m, we did not have much luck.
Kennedy Weisner was 33rd overall and 9th in the 2nd heat with a time of 4:27.95. In the first heat Piper Donaghu was 6th in the heat just missing the automatic qualifier and her time of 4:24.30 was the first timed race that did not qualify (by 0.12 s). Therefore, Piper was 25th overall (24 move to the next round).
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 17:35:42 GMT -5
Better luck in the men's 1500m heat as Amos qualified automatically.
Top 27
1 Craig ENGELS SR Ole Miss 3:46.82 Q 3 (1) 2 Andrew DUSING SR Miami (Ohio) 3:47.07 Q 3 (2) 3 Neil GOURLEY JR Virginia Tech 3:47.46 Q 3 (3) 4 Logan WETZEL FR Villanova 3:47.60 Q 3 (4) 5 Michael HALL JR Florida State 3:47.84 Q 3 (5) 6 Parker SCOTT FR Ole Miss 3:47.86 q 3 (6) 7 Jacob DUMFORD JR Notre Dame 3:48.75 q 3 (7) 8 Garrett O'TOOLE JR Princeton 3:49.12 q 3 (8) 9 Robbie FARNHAM-ROSE SR Alabama 3:50.06 Q 1 (1) 10 Ryan ADAMS SO Furman 3:50.37 Q 1 (2) 11 Vincent CIATTEI JR Virginia Tech 3:50.38 Q 1 (3) 12 Paul DUFFEY SR Northeastern 3:50.52 Q 1 (4) 13 William PAULSON JR Princeton 3:50.65 Q 4 (1) 14 James GOWANS SR Cornell 3:50.69 Q 4 (2) 15 Amos BARTELSMEYER JR Georgetown 3:50.73 Q 1 (5) 16 David TIMLIN SR Indiana State 3:50.75 Q 4 (3) 17 Wesley CURLES JR Auburn 3:50.77 Q 4 (4) 18 Rob NAPOLITANO SR Columbia 3:50.83 Q 2 (1) 19 James RANDON SR Yale 3:50.87 Q 4 (5) 20 Sam RITZ SO Columbia 3:50.90 q 4 (6) 21 Trevor REINHART SO Yale 3:50.93 Q 2 (2) 22 Chris HATLER SR Penn 3:50.97 (3:50.963) Q 2 (3) 23 Diego ZARATE SO Virginia Tech 3:50.97 (3:50.970) Q 2 (4) 24 Brian CRIMMINS SR Buffalo 3:50.98 1 (6) 25 Sampson LAARI SR Mid. Tenn. State 3:50.99 4 (7) 26 Derek GUTIERREZ JR Ole Miss 3:51.05 1 (7) 27 David BARNEY SR William and Mary 3:51.26 Q 2 (5)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 20:09:54 GMT -5
Emma made it through to the next round in the 800m qualifying on time:
Top 10
Place Athlete Affiliation Time Heat (pl) 1 Hanna GREEN SR Virginia Tech 2:05.66 Q 3 (1) 2 Ruby STAUBER FR LSU 2:06.46 (2:06.452) Q 6 (1) 3 Ersula FARROW SO Clemson 2:06.46 (2:06.454) Q 3 (2) 4 Madeline KOPP SR Duke 2:06.58 Q 6 (2) 5 Abike EGBENIYI JR Mid. Tenn. State 2:06.63 Q 5 (1) 6 Agnes ABU SR Mid. Tenn. State 2:06.68 Q 5 (2) 7 Maddie MCHUGH SO Ole Miss 2:06.73 Q 5 (3) 8 Alethia MARRERO JR Indiana State 2:06.87 Q 4 (1) 9 Rachel POCRATSKY SO Virginia Tech 2:06.94 Q 4 (2) 10 Emma KEENAN JR Georgetown 2:07.19 q 5 (4)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 20:12:58 GMT -5
Joe won heat 1 and moves into the next round.
Top 10
Place Athlete Affiliation Time Heat (pl) 1 Drew PIAZZA SR Virginia Tech 1:48.79 Q 4 (1) 2 John LEWIS SO Clemson 1:48.82 Q 2 (1) 3 Eliud RUTTO SR Mid. Tenn. State 1:48.87 Q 2 (2) 4 Stefano MIGLIORATI JR East Carolina 1:48.90 Q 2 (3) 5 Andres ARROYO SR Florida 1:48.94 Q 5 (1) 6 Ethan HOMAN SR Boston U. 1:49.03 Q 4 (2) 7 Domenic PERRETTA FR Penn State 1:49.09 Q 4 (3) 8 Blair HENDERSON SR LSU 1:49.29 (1:49.285) Q 5 (2) 9 Joseph WHITE JR Georgetown 1:49.29 (1:49.288) Q 1 (1) 10 Jeramey HAMPTON SO Georgia 1:49.31 q 4 (4)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 21:20:38 GMT -5
Maddie ran a good race in the 10000m, but will not move on.
Top 24
1 Annie BOTHMA FR Coastal Carolina 33:37.91 Q 1 (1) 2 Veronica EDER SR Auburn 33:38.13 Q 1 (2) 3 Regan ROME JR William and Mary 33:38.20 Q 1 (3) 4 Chelsea BLAASE SR Tennessee 33:40.78 Q 1 (4) 5 Natalie TANNER SR Columbia 33:41.65 Q 1 (5) 6 Caroline SANG JR Charlotte 33:42.68 Q 1 (6) 7 Anna ROHRER FR Notre Dame 33:46.61 Q 1 (7) 8 Jillian HUNSBERGER SO Penn State 33:52.41 Q 1 (8) 9 Jordann MCDERMITT JR Eastern Michigan 33:53.46 Q 1 (9) 10 Gillian SCHRIEVER SO Pittsburgh 33:55.42 Q 1 (10) 11 Rachel WALNY SO Bowling Green 33:55.49 Q 1 (11) 12 Eden MEYER JR North Florida 33:59.39 Q 1 (12) 13 Alexis WIERSMA SR Michigan State 34:04.09 1 (13) 14 Shannon MALONE JR Syracuse 34:08.98 1 (14) 15 Bella BURDA SO Villanova 34:19.44 1 (15) 16 Anne-Marie BLANEY SR UCF 34:22.23 1 (16) 17 Emily DURGIN SR Connecticut 34:24.00 1 (17) 18 Samantha DROP FR Georgia 34:29.84 1 (18) 19 Mary Alex ENGLAND SR Ole Miss 34:34.40 1 (19) 20 Erika KEMP JR North Carolina St. 34:37.88 1 (20) 21 Kathryn MUNKS FR Penn State 34:42.02 1 (21) 22 Maggie DRAZBA JR West Virginia 34:50.78 1 (22) 23 Madeline PEREZ JR Georgetown 34:51.22 1 (23) 24 Caroline LAMBERT SO Toledo 34:57.01 1 (24)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 25, 2017 21:56:04 GMT -5
Jon is the first Hoya to punch his ticket to Eugene for the NCAA finals. Michael ran a good race but did not qualify.
Top 24
1 Erik PETERSON SR Butler 29:55.06 q 1 (1) 2 Arsène GUILLOREL JR Samford 29:56.20 q 1 (2) 3 Lucas STALNAKER SR Navy 29:57.92 q 1 (3) 4 Jacob THOMSON JR Kentucky 29:58.08 q 1 (4) 5 Jacob CHOGE FR Mid. Tenn. State 29:58.13 q 1 (5) 6 George PARSONS SR North Carolina St. 29:58.60 q 1 (6) 7 Gilbert KIRUI SO Iona 29:59.03 q 1 (7) 8 Alfred CHELANGA JR Alabama 29:59.98 q 1 (8) 9 Jonathan GREEN JR Georgetown 30:02.62 q 1 (9) 10 Antibahs KOSGEI SR Alabama 30:02.96 q 1 (10) 11 Frank LARA JR Furman 30:04.28 q 1 (11) 12 Colin BENNIE JR Syracuse 30:05.04 q 1 (12) 13 Azaria KIRWA SO Liberty 30:08.42 1 (13) 14 Brent DEMAREST SO Virginia 30:12.13 1 (14) 15 Zach HERRIOTT SR Virginia 30:13.95 1 (15) 16 Josh BRICKELL JR Furman 30:24.20 1 (16) 17 Juan GONZALEZ JR Lipscomb 30:24.64 1 (17) 18 Wes GALLAGHER SR Ole Miss 30:26.30 1 (18) 19 William BERTRAND SR Princeton 30:33.11 1 (19) 20 Philo GERMANO JR Syracuse 30:36.31 1 (20) 21 Michael CROZIER JR Georgetown 30:38.90 1 (21) 22 Ben FLANAGAN JR Michigan 30:41.45 1 (22) 23 Tanner HINKLE JR Furman 30:42.99 1 (23) 24 Calvin CHEMOIYWO SR Louisville 30:44.01 1 (24)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 26, 2017 17:50:50 GMT -5
Emma is going to Eugene:
Place Athlete Affiliation Time Heat (pl) 1 Siofra CLEIRIGH BUTTNER JR Villanova 2:02.11 Q 1 (1) 2 Abike EGBENIYI JR Mid. Tenn. State 2:02.34 Q 3 (1) 3 Hanna GREEN SR Virginia Tech 2:02.53 Q 2 (1) 4 Susan ANENO SO Connecticut 2:02.66 Q 2 (2) 5 Rachel WEBER SR Ohio State 2:02.67 Q 1 (2) 6 Danae RIVERS FR Penn State 2:02.68 Q 2 (3) 7 Agnes ABU SR Mid. Tenn. State 2:02.93 Q 3 (2) 8 Madeline KOPP SR Duke 2:03.00 Q 1 (3) 9 Courtney CLAYTON JR Vanderbilt 2:04.15 Q 3 (3) 10 Ruby STAUBER FR LSU 2:04.23 q 1 (4) 11 Emma KEENAN JR Georgetown 2:04.33 q 2 (4) 12 Alethia MARRERO JR Indiana State 2:04.52 q 3 (4)
Emma runs a season's best.
EDIT: The women's 800m is under review.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 26, 2017 17:58:34 GMT -5
And Joe is going too! He won his heat.
1 Isaiah HARRIS SO Penn State 1:45.92 Q 1 (1) 2 Drew PIAZZA SR Virginia Tech 1:47.10 Q 3 (1) 3 Avery BARTLETT SO Georgia Tech 1:47.74 Q 1 (2) 4 Domenic PERRETTA FR Penn State 1:47.87 Q 1 (3) 5 Matthew HARDING FR UNC-Asheville 1:47.92 q 1 (4) 6 John LEWIS SO Clemson 1:47.94 q 1 (5) 7 Ethan HOMAN SR Boston U. 1:48.11 q 1 (6) 8 Joseph WHITE JR Georgetown 1:48.13 Q 2 (1) 9 Robert HEPPENSTALL SO Wake Forest 1:48.19 Q 2 (2) 10 Eliud RUTTO SR Mid. Tenn. State 1:48.23 Q 3 (2) 11 Patrick JOSEPH JR Virginia Tech 1:48.32 Q 3 (3) 12 Andres ARROYO SR Florida 1:48.33 Q 2 (3) 13 Ryan MANAHAN JR Ole Miss 1:48.51 3 (4)
But not ex-Hoya Ryan Manahan; first one out.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 26, 2017 20:02:43 GMT -5
Autumn Eastman finished 43rd in a time of 10:49.53 in the 3000m steeplechase.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 26, 2017 21:04:44 GMT -5
Scott and Darren are going to Eugene. Freshman Nohilly ran a good race, but did not advance.
Top 30
1 Edwin KIBICHIY SR Louisville 8:32.91 Q 2 (1) 2 Jamaine COLEMAN JR Eastern Kentucky 8:34.19 Q 2 (2) 3 Emmanuel ROTICH SO Tulane 8:36.40 Q 2 (3) 4 Scott CARPENTER JR Georgetown 8:36.65 q 2 (4) 5 MJ ERB SR Ole Miss 8:36.93 Q 3 (1) 6 Aidan TOOKER FR Syracuse 8:39.34 q 2 (5) 7 Willy FINK SR Eastern Michigan 8:44.20 Q 3 (2) 8 Troy REEDER JR Furman 8:44.48 Q 1 (1) 9 Darren FAHY SR Georgetown 8:44.61 Q 1 (2) 10 Robert MURPHY SR IUPUI 8:44.91 Q 3 (3) 11 Johannes MOTSCHMANN JR Iona 8:46.49 q 2 (6) 12 Khalil RMIDI KININI SR Maryland-Eastern Shore 8:46.62 Q 1 (3) 13 Max BENOIT JR Michigan State 8:46.90 3 (4) 14 Aubrey MYJER SR North Carolina St. 8:48.45 1 (4) 15 Joseph MURPHY SO Indiana 8:49.17 1 (5) 16 Cooper ROACH SR Canisius 8:52.12 2 (7) 17 Jakob ABRAHAMSEN JR Eastern Kentucky 8:53.32 3 (5) 18 Hlynur ANDRESSON JR Eastern Michigan 8:54.75 2 (8) 19 Connor MORA JR Michigan 8:54.79 1 (6) 20 Colin DALY FR Penn 8:58.16 2 (9) 21 Jacob FONG SR Army West Point 8:59.00 2 (10) 22 Daniel ZUPAN SR Akron 8:59.95 1 (7) 23 Will BATTERSHILL FR Harvard 9:00.25 1 (8) 24 Redatu SEMEON SR Auburn 9:00.43 3 (6) 25 Jeremy COUGHLER JR Indiana 9:00.64 3 (7) 26 Mihret COULTER SO Charlotte 9:00.74 2 (11) 27 Nick TUCK SR Penn 9:02.93 2 (12) 28 Alex GRADY JR Georgia Tech 9:03.55 1 (9) 29 Eion NOHILLY FR Georgetown 9:04.34 3 (8) 30 Michael BABINEC SR South Florida 9:06.16 1 (10)
|
|
|
Post by FrazierFanatic on May 27, 2017 8:37:18 GMT -5
Well done Hoyas!
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on May 27, 2017 14:36:43 GMT -5
Also, at the Prefontaine meet in Eugene,OR last night in the national 1500m race
1 Gabriele STAFFORD Canada 4:07.43 1 (1) 2 Katie MACKEY USA 4:07.79 1 (2) 3 Emily LIPARI USA 4:08.29 1 (3) 4 Sasha GOLLISH Canada 4:08.41 1 (4) 5 Alexa EFRAIMSON USA 4:09.03 1 (5) 6 Marta Pen FREITAS Portugal 4:09.22 1 (6) 7 Rachel SCHNEIDER USA 4:09.80 1 (7) 8 Sara SUTHERLAND USA 4:10.20 1 (8) 9 Gabriele GRUNEWALD USA 4:15.04 1 (9) 10 Heidi SEE Australia 4:15.34 1 (10) Ra Eleanor FULTON USA DNF 1 Sheila REID Canada DNS 1
Rachel already has a qualifier for the Nationals and Worlds, so she is working on her speed.
|
|