Post by njhoya78 on Mar 26, 2017 21:35:23 GMT -5
So, we end up with two top seeds (#2 Gonzaga and #6 North Carolina), a three seed (#9 Oregon), and a seven seed (unranked South Carolina) in the Final Four. Can't speak for the rest of you, but I'm rooting for anybody-but-North Carolina at this point.
All games are Eastern Daylight Time.
Saturday, April 1
Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- East Regional Champion South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 26-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke; 70-50 winner against #12 Baylor; 77-70 winner against #20 Florida) vs. West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 36-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier), 6:09 pm (CBS)
Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 33-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island; 69-68 winner against #23 Michigan; 74-60 winner against #3 Kansas)) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 31-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky), 8:49 pm (CBS)
Monday, April 3
Final at Phoenix AZ- West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 37-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier; 77-73 winner against East Regional Champion South Carolina) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 32-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky; 77-76 winner against Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon), 9:00 pm (CBS)
#6 North Carolina wins 2017 National Championship, 71-65, over #2 Gonzaga.
EAST REGIONAL BRACKET
First Four Games at University of Dayton Arena, Dayton OH
First and Second Rounds at KeyBank Arena, Buffalo NY, Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville SC, Amway Arena, Orlando FL and BOK Center, Tulsa OK
Regional Round at Madison Square Garden, New York NY
Tuesday, March 14 at Dayton OH- Mount Saint Mary’s (16th seeded team; Northeast Conference champion, 19-15, 14-4) vs. New Orleans (16th seeded team; Southland Conference champion, 20-11, 13-5), 6:40 pm (truTV)
Wednesday, March 15 at Dayton OH- Southern California (11th seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 24-9, 10-8) vs. Providence (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 20-12, 10-8), 9:10 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- North Carolina Wilmington (12th seeded team; Colonial Athletic Association champion, 29-5, 15-3) vs. #24 Virginia (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 22-10, 11-7), 12:40 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- East Tennessee State (13th seeded team; Southern Conference champion, 27-7, 14-4) vs. #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 24-8, 14-4), 3:10 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Mount St. Mary's (16th seeded team; Northeast Conference champion, 20-15, 14-4; 67-66 winner against New Orleans) vs. #1 Villanova (1st seeded team; Big East Conference champion, 31-3, 15-3), 7:10 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Virginia Polytechnic Institute (9th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 22-10, 10-8) vs. #25 Wisconsin (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6), 9:40 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- New Mexico State (14th seeded team; Western Athletic Conference champion, 28-5, 11-3) vs. #12 Baylor (3d seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 25-7, 12-6), 12:40 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- Southern California (11th seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large; 25-9, 10-8; 75-71 winner against Providence) vs. #11 Southern Methodist (6th seeded team; American Athletic Conference champion, 30-4, 17-1), 3:10 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Troy (15th seeded team; Sun Belt Conference champion, 22-14, 10-8) vs. #7 Duke (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference champion, 27-8, 11-7), 7:20 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Marquette (10th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 19-12, 10-8) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 22-10, 12-6), 9:50 pm (TBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Buffalo NY- #1 Villanova (1st seeded team; Big East Conference champion, 32-3, 15-3; 76-56 winner against Mount St. Mary's) vs. #25 Wisconsin (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 26-9, 12-6; 84-74 winner against Virginia Polytechnic Institute), 2:40 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Orlando FL- #24 Virginia (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 23-10, 11-7; 76-71 winner against North Carolina Wilmington) vs. #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 25-8, 14-4; 80-65 winner against East Tennessee State), 8:40 pm (TNT)
Sunday, March 19 at Tulsa OK- #12 Baylor (3d seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 26-7, 12-6; 91-73 winner against New Mexico State) vs. Southern California (11th seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large; 26-9, 10-8; 75-71 winner against Providence; 66-65 winner against #11 Southern Methodist), 7:45 pm (truTV)
Sunday, March 19 at Greenville SC- #7 Duke (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference champion, 28-8, 11-7; 87-65 winner against Troy) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 23-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette), 8:40 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at New York NY: #12 Baylor (3d seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 27-7, 12-6; 91-73 winner against New Mexico State; 82-78 winner against Southern California) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 24-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke), 7:29 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at New York NY: #25 Wisconsin (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 27-9, 12-6; 84-74 winner against Virginia Polytechnic Institute; 65-62 winner against #1 Villanova) vs. #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 26-8, 14-4; 80-65 winner against East Tennessee State; 65-39 winner against #24 Virginia), 9:59 pm (TBS)
Sunday, March 26- Regional Final at New York NY: #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 27-8, 14-4; 80-65 winner against East Tennessee State; 65-39 winner against #24 Virginia; 84-83 winner in overtime against #25 Wisconsin) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 25-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke; 70-50 winner against #12 Baylor), 2:20 pm (CBS)
South Carolina wins East Regional Bracket, 77-70, against #20 Florida.
MIDWEST REGIONAL BRACKET
First Four Game at University of Dayton Arena, Dayton OH
First and Second Rounds at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis IN, BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee WI, Golden 1 Center, Sacramento CA and BOK Center, Tulsa OK
Regional Rounds at Sprint Center, Kansas City MO
Wednesday, March 15 at Dayton OH- North Carolina Central (16th seeded team; Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference champion, 25-8, 13-3) vs. California Davis (16th seeded team; Big West Conference champion, 22-12, 12-5), 6:40 pm (TruTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Vermont (13th seeded team; America East Conference champion, 29-5, 16-0) vs. #15 Purdue (6th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 25-7, 14-4), 7:27 pm (truTV)
Thursday March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Nevada (12th seeded team; Mountain West Conference champion, 28-6, 14-4) vs. #17 Iowa State (5th seeded team; Big 12 Conference champion, 23-10, 12-6), 9:57 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- Oklahoma State (10th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 20-12, 9-9) vs. #23 Michigan (7th seeded team; Big Ten Conference champion, 24-11, 10-8), 12:15 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Iona (14th seeded team; Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference champion, 22-12, 12-8) vs. #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 29-5, 16-2), 2:00 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- Jacksonville State (15th seeded team; Ohio Valley Conference champion, 20-14, 9-7) vs. #10 Louisville (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 24-8, 12-6) 2:45 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Rhode Island (11th seeded team; Atlantic 10 Conference champion, 24-9, 13-5) vs. Creighton (6th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 25-9, 10-8), 4:30 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- California Davis (16th seeded team; Big West Conference champion, 22-12, 11-5; 67-63 winner against North Carolina Central) vs. #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 28-4, 16-2), 6:50 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- Michigan State (9th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 19-14, 10-8) vs. Miami (8th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 21-11, 10-8), 9:20 pm (TNT)
Saturday, March 18 at Milwaukee WI- #15 Purdue (4th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 26-7, 14-4; 70-60 winner against Vermont) vs. #17 Iowa State (5th seeded team; Big 12 Conference champion, 24-10, 12-6; 84-73 winner against Nevada), 9:40 pm (TBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Indianapolis IN- #23 Michigan (7th seeded team; Big Ten Conference champion, 25-11, 10-8; 92-91 winner against Oklahoma State) vs. #10 Louisville (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-8, 12-6; 78-63 winner against Jacksonville State), 12:10 pm (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Tulsa OK- #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 at-large, 29-4, 16-2; 100-62 winner against California Davis) vs. Michigan State (9th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 20-14, 10-8; 78-58 winner against Miami), 5:15 pm (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Sacramento CA- #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 30-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona) vs. Rhode Island (11th seeded team; Atlantic 10 champion, 25-9, 13-5; 84-72 winner against Creighton), 7:10 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at Kansas City MO: #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 31-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island) vs. #23 Michigan (7th seeded team; Big Ten Conference champion, 26-11, 10-8; 92-91 winner against Oklahoma State; 73-69 winner against #10 Louisville), 7:09 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at Kansas City MO: #15 Purdue (4th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 27-7, 14-4; 70-60 winner against Vermont; 80-76 winner against Iowa State) vs. #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 at-large, 30-4, 16-2; 100-62 winner against California Davis; 90-70 winner against Michigan State), 9:39 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 25- Regional Final at Kansas City MO: #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 at-large, 31-4, 16-2; 100-62 winner against California Davis; 90-70 winner against Michigan State; 98-66 winner against #15 Purdue) vs. #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 32-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island; 69-68 winner against #23 Michigan), 8:49 pm (TBS)
#9 Oregon wins Midwest Regional Bracket, 74-60, against #3 Kansas.
SOUTH REGIONAL BRACKET
First Four Game at University of Dayton Arena, Dayton OH
First and Second Rounds at Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville SC, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis IN, BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee WI and Golden 1 Center, Sacramento CA
Regional Rounds at FedEx Forum, Memphis TN
Tuesday, March 14 at Dayton OH- Kansas State (11th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 20-13, 8-10) vs. Wake Forest (11th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 19-13, 9-9), 9:10 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Winthrop (13th seeded team; Big South Conference champion, 26-6, 15-3) vs. #21 Butler (4th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 23-8, 12-6), 1:30 pm (TNT)
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Middle Tennessee State (12th seeded team; Conference USA champion, 30-4, 17-1) vs. Minnesota (5th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 24-9, 11-7), 4:00 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Seton Hall (9th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 21-11, 10-8) vs. Arkansas (8th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6), 1:30 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Texas Southern (16th seeded team; Southwestern Athletic Conference champion, 23-11, 16-2) vs. #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 27-7, 14-4), 4:00 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- #19 Wichita State (10th seeded team; Missouri Valley Conference champion, 30-4, 17-1) vs. Dayton (7th seeded team; Atlantic 10 Conference at-large, 24-7, 15-3), 7:10 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Kansas State (11th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large; 21-13, 8-10; 95-88 winner against Wake Forest) vs. #18 Cincinnati (6th seeded team, 29-5, 16-2), 7:27 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- Northern Kentucky (15th seeded team; Horizon League champion, 24-10, 12-6) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 29-5, 16-2), 9:40 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Kent State (14th seeded team; Mid-American Conference champion, 22-13, 10-8) vs. #8 UCLA (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 29-4, 15-3), 9:57 pm (truTV)
Saturday, March 18 at Milwaukee WI- #21 Butler (4th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 24-8, 12-6; 76-64 winner against Winthrop) vs. Middle Tennessee State (12th seeded team; Conference USA champion, 31-4, 17-1; 81-72 winner against Minnesota), 7:10 pm (TBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Indianapolis IN- #19 Wichita State (10th seeded team; Missouri Valley Conference champion, 31-4, 17-1; 64-58 winner against Dayton) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 30-5, 16-2; 79-70 winner against Northern Kentucky), 2:40 pm (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Greenville SC- Arkansas (8th seeded team; Southeastern Conference, 26-9, 12-6; 77-71 winner against Seton Hall) vs. #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 28-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern), 6:10 pm (TNT)
Sunday, March 19 at Sacramento CA- #18 Cincinnati (6th seeded team; American Athletic Conference at-large, 30-5, 16-2; 75-61 winner against Kansas State) vs. #8 UCLA (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 30-4, 15-3; 97-80 winner against Kent State), 9:40 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at Memphis TN: #21 Butler (4th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 25-8, 12-6; 76-64 winner against Winthrop; 74-65 winner against Middle Tennessee State) vs. #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 29-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas), 7:09 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at Memphis TN: #8 UCLA (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 31-4, 15-3; 97-80 winner against Kent State; 79-67 winner against #18 Cincinnati) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 31-5, 16-2; 79-70 winner against Northern Kentucky; 65-62 winner against #19 Wichita State), 9:39 pm (CBS)
South Regional Final at Memphis TN: #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 30-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 32-5, 16-2; 79-70 winner against Northern Kentucky; 65-62 winner against #19 Wichita State; 86-75 winner against #8 UCLA), 5:05 pm (CBS)
#6 North Carolina wins South Regional Bracket, 75-73 against #5 Kentucky.
WEST REGIONAL BRACKET
First and Second Rounds at KeyBank Arena, Buffalo NY, Amway Arena, Orlando FL and Vivant Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City UT
Regional Rounds at SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose CA
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Princeton (12th seeded team; Ivy League champion, 23-6, 14-0) vs. #14 Notre Dame (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6), 12:15 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- South Dakota State (16th seeded team; Summit League champion, 18-16, 8-8) vs. #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 32-1, 17-1), 2:00 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Bucknell (13th seeded team; Patriot League champion, 26-8, 15-3) vs. #13 West Virginia (4th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-leage, 26-8, 12-6), 2:45 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- Vanderbilt (9th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 19-15, 10-8) vs. Northwestern (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 23-11, 10-8), 4:30 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 21-13, 9-9) vs. Maryland (6th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 24-8, 12-6), 6:50 pm (TNT)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- Virginia Commonwealth (10th seeded team; Atlantic 10 Conference at-large, 26-8, 14-4) vs. #22 Saint Mary’s (7th seeded team; West Coast Conference at-large, 28-4, 16-2), 7:20 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- Florida Gulf Coast (14th seeded team; Atlantic Sun Conference champion, 26-7, 12-2) vs. #16 Florida State (3d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-8, 12-6), 9:20 pm (TNT)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- North Dakota (15th seeded team; Big Sky Conference champion, 22-9, 14-4) vs. #4 Arizona (2d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference champion, 30-4, 16-2), 9:50 pm (TBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Buffalo NY- #14 Notre Dame (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6; 60-58 winner against Princeton) vs. #13 West Virginia (4th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 27-8, 12-6; 86-80 winner against Bucknell), 12:10 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Salt Lake City UT- #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 33-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State) vs. Northwestern (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 24-11, 10-8; 68-66 winner against Vanderbilt), 5:15 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Orlando CA- Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 22-13, 9-9; 76-65 winner against Maryland) vs. #16 Florida State (3d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 26-8, 12-6; 86-80 winner against Florida Gulf Coast), 6:10 pm (TNT)
Saturday, March 18 at Salt Lake City UT- #22 Saint Mary’s (7th seeded team; West Coast Conference at-large, 29-4, 16-2; 85-77 winner against Virginia Commonwealth) vs. #4 Arizona (2d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference champion, 31-4, 16-2; 100-82 winner against North Dakota), 7:45 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at San Jose CA: #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 34-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern) vs. #13 West Virginia (4th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 28-8, 12-6; 86-80 winner against Bucknell; 83-71 winner against #14 Notre Dame), 7:39 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at San Jose CA: Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 23-13, 9-9; 76-65 winner against Maryland; 91-66 winner against #16 Florida State) vs. #4 Arizona (2d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference champion, 32-4, 16-2; 100-82 winner against North Dakota; 69-60 winner against #22 Saint Mary's), 10:09 pm (TBS)
Saturday, March 25- Regional Final at San Jose CA: #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 35-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia) vs. Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 24-13, 9-9; 76-65 winner against Maryland; 91-66 winner against #16 Florida State; 73-71 winner against #4 Arizona), 6:09 pm (TBS)
#2 Gonzaga wins West Regional Bracket, 83-69, against Xavier.
FINAL FOUR BRACKET
Final Four at University of Phoenix Stadium, Phoenix AZ
Saturday, April 1- Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- East Regional Champion South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 26-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke; 70-50 winner against #12 Baylor; 77-70 winner against #20 Florida) vs. West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 36-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier), 6:09 pm (CBS)
Saturday, April 1- Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 33-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island; 69-68 winner against #23 Michigan; 74-60 winner against #3 Kansas)) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 31-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky), 8:49 pm (CBS)
Monday, April 3- Final at Phoenix AZ: West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 37-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier; 77-73 winner against East Regional Champion South Carolina) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 32-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky; 77-76 winner against Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon), 9:00 pm (CBS), 9:00 pm (CBS)
#6 North Carolina wins 2017 National Championship, 71-65, over #2 Gonzaga.
All games are Eastern Daylight Time.
Saturday, April 1
Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- East Regional Champion South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 26-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke; 70-50 winner against #12 Baylor; 77-70 winner against #20 Florida) vs. West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 36-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier), 6:09 pm (CBS)
Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 33-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island; 69-68 winner against #23 Michigan; 74-60 winner against #3 Kansas)) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 31-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky), 8:49 pm (CBS)
Monday, April 3
Final at Phoenix AZ- West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 37-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier; 77-73 winner against East Regional Champion South Carolina) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 32-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky; 77-76 winner against Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon), 9:00 pm (CBS)
#6 North Carolina wins 2017 National Championship, 71-65, over #2 Gonzaga.
EAST REGIONAL BRACKET
First Four Games at University of Dayton Arena, Dayton OH
First and Second Rounds at KeyBank Arena, Buffalo NY, Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville SC, Amway Arena, Orlando FL and BOK Center, Tulsa OK
Regional Round at Madison Square Garden, New York NY
Tuesday, March 14 at Dayton OH- Mount Saint Mary’s (16th seeded team; Northeast Conference champion, 19-15, 14-4) vs. New Orleans (16th seeded team; Southland Conference champion, 20-11, 13-5), 6:40 pm (truTV)
Wednesday, March 15 at Dayton OH- Southern California (11th seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 24-9, 10-8) vs. Providence (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 20-12, 10-8), 9:10 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- North Carolina Wilmington (12th seeded team; Colonial Athletic Association champion, 29-5, 15-3) vs. #24 Virginia (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 22-10, 11-7), 12:40 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- East Tennessee State (13th seeded team; Southern Conference champion, 27-7, 14-4) vs. #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 24-8, 14-4), 3:10 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Mount St. Mary's (16th seeded team; Northeast Conference champion, 20-15, 14-4; 67-66 winner against New Orleans) vs. #1 Villanova (1st seeded team; Big East Conference champion, 31-3, 15-3), 7:10 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Virginia Polytechnic Institute (9th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 22-10, 10-8) vs. #25 Wisconsin (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6), 9:40 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- New Mexico State (14th seeded team; Western Athletic Conference champion, 28-5, 11-3) vs. #12 Baylor (3d seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 25-7, 12-6), 12:40 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- Southern California (11th seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large; 25-9, 10-8; 75-71 winner against Providence) vs. #11 Southern Methodist (6th seeded team; American Athletic Conference champion, 30-4, 17-1), 3:10 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Troy (15th seeded team; Sun Belt Conference champion, 22-14, 10-8) vs. #7 Duke (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference champion, 27-8, 11-7), 7:20 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Marquette (10th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 19-12, 10-8) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 22-10, 12-6), 9:50 pm (TBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Buffalo NY- #1 Villanova (1st seeded team; Big East Conference champion, 32-3, 15-3; 76-56 winner against Mount St. Mary's) vs. #25 Wisconsin (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 26-9, 12-6; 84-74 winner against Virginia Polytechnic Institute), 2:40 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Orlando FL- #24 Virginia (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 23-10, 11-7; 76-71 winner against North Carolina Wilmington) vs. #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 25-8, 14-4; 80-65 winner against East Tennessee State), 8:40 pm (TNT)
Sunday, March 19 at Tulsa OK- #12 Baylor (3d seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 26-7, 12-6; 91-73 winner against New Mexico State) vs. Southern California (11th seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large; 26-9, 10-8; 75-71 winner against Providence; 66-65 winner against #11 Southern Methodist), 7:45 pm (truTV)
Sunday, March 19 at Greenville SC- #7 Duke (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference champion, 28-8, 11-7; 87-65 winner against Troy) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 23-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette), 8:40 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at New York NY: #12 Baylor (3d seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 27-7, 12-6; 91-73 winner against New Mexico State; 82-78 winner against Southern California) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 24-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke), 7:29 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at New York NY: #25 Wisconsin (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 27-9, 12-6; 84-74 winner against Virginia Polytechnic Institute; 65-62 winner against #1 Villanova) vs. #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 26-8, 14-4; 80-65 winner against East Tennessee State; 65-39 winner against #24 Virginia), 9:59 pm (TBS)
Sunday, March 26- Regional Final at New York NY: #20 Florida (4th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 27-8, 14-4; 80-65 winner against East Tennessee State; 65-39 winner against #24 Virginia; 84-83 winner in overtime against #25 Wisconsin) vs. South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 25-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke; 70-50 winner against #12 Baylor), 2:20 pm (CBS)
South Carolina wins East Regional Bracket, 77-70, against #20 Florida.
MIDWEST REGIONAL BRACKET
First Four Game at University of Dayton Arena, Dayton OH
First and Second Rounds at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis IN, BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee WI, Golden 1 Center, Sacramento CA and BOK Center, Tulsa OK
Regional Rounds at Sprint Center, Kansas City MO
Wednesday, March 15 at Dayton OH- North Carolina Central (16th seeded team; Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference champion, 25-8, 13-3) vs. California Davis (16th seeded team; Big West Conference champion, 22-12, 12-5), 6:40 pm (TruTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Vermont (13th seeded team; America East Conference champion, 29-5, 16-0) vs. #15 Purdue (6th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 25-7, 14-4), 7:27 pm (truTV)
Thursday March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Nevada (12th seeded team; Mountain West Conference champion, 28-6, 14-4) vs. #17 Iowa State (5th seeded team; Big 12 Conference champion, 23-10, 12-6), 9:57 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- Oklahoma State (10th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 20-12, 9-9) vs. #23 Michigan (7th seeded team; Big Ten Conference champion, 24-11, 10-8), 12:15 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Iona (14th seeded team; Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference champion, 22-12, 12-8) vs. #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 29-5, 16-2), 2:00 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- Jacksonville State (15th seeded team; Ohio Valley Conference champion, 20-14, 9-7) vs. #10 Louisville (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 24-8, 12-6) 2:45 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Rhode Island (11th seeded team; Atlantic 10 Conference champion, 24-9, 13-5) vs. Creighton (6th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 25-9, 10-8), 4:30 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- California Davis (16th seeded team; Big West Conference champion, 22-12, 11-5; 67-63 winner against North Carolina Central) vs. #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 28-4, 16-2), 6:50 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa OK- Michigan State (9th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 19-14, 10-8) vs. Miami (8th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 21-11, 10-8), 9:20 pm (TNT)
Saturday, March 18 at Milwaukee WI- #15 Purdue (4th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 26-7, 14-4; 70-60 winner against Vermont) vs. #17 Iowa State (5th seeded team; Big 12 Conference champion, 24-10, 12-6; 84-73 winner against Nevada), 9:40 pm (TBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Indianapolis IN- #23 Michigan (7th seeded team; Big Ten Conference champion, 25-11, 10-8; 92-91 winner against Oklahoma State) vs. #10 Louisville (2d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-8, 12-6; 78-63 winner against Jacksonville State), 12:10 pm (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Tulsa OK- #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 at-large, 29-4, 16-2; 100-62 winner against California Davis) vs. Michigan State (9th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 20-14, 10-8; 78-58 winner against Miami), 5:15 pm (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Sacramento CA- #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 30-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona) vs. Rhode Island (11th seeded team; Atlantic 10 champion, 25-9, 13-5; 84-72 winner against Creighton), 7:10 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at Kansas City MO: #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 31-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island) vs. #23 Michigan (7th seeded team; Big Ten Conference champion, 26-11, 10-8; 92-91 winner against Oklahoma State; 73-69 winner against #10 Louisville), 7:09 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at Kansas City MO: #15 Purdue (4th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 27-7, 14-4; 70-60 winner against Vermont; 80-76 winner against Iowa State) vs. #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 at-large, 30-4, 16-2; 100-62 winner against California Davis; 90-70 winner against Michigan State), 9:39 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 25- Regional Final at Kansas City MO: #3 Kansas (1st seeded team; Big 12 at-large, 31-4, 16-2; 100-62 winner against California Davis; 90-70 winner against Michigan State; 98-66 winner against #15 Purdue) vs. #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 32-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island; 69-68 winner against #23 Michigan), 8:49 pm (TBS)
#9 Oregon wins Midwest Regional Bracket, 74-60, against #3 Kansas.
SOUTH REGIONAL BRACKET
First Four Game at University of Dayton Arena, Dayton OH
First and Second Rounds at Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville SC, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis IN, BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee WI and Golden 1 Center, Sacramento CA
Regional Rounds at FedEx Forum, Memphis TN
Tuesday, March 14 at Dayton OH- Kansas State (11th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 20-13, 8-10) vs. Wake Forest (11th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 19-13, 9-9), 9:10 pm (truTV)
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Winthrop (13th seeded team; Big South Conference champion, 26-6, 15-3) vs. #21 Butler (4th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 23-8, 12-6), 1:30 pm (TNT)
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee WI- Middle Tennessee State (12th seeded team; Conference USA champion, 30-4, 17-1) vs. Minnesota (5th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 24-9, 11-7), 4:00 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Seton Hall (9th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 21-11, 10-8) vs. Arkansas (8th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6), 1:30 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Greenville SC- Texas Southern (16th seeded team; Southwestern Athletic Conference champion, 23-11, 16-2) vs. #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 27-7, 14-4), 4:00 pm (TNT)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- #19 Wichita State (10th seeded team; Missouri Valley Conference champion, 30-4, 17-1) vs. Dayton (7th seeded team; Atlantic 10 Conference at-large, 24-7, 15-3), 7:10 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Kansas State (11th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large; 21-13, 8-10; 95-88 winner against Wake Forest) vs. #18 Cincinnati (6th seeded team, 29-5, 16-2), 7:27 pm (truTV)
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis IN- Northern Kentucky (15th seeded team; Horizon League champion, 24-10, 12-6) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 29-5, 16-2), 9:40 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento CA- Kent State (14th seeded team; Mid-American Conference champion, 22-13, 10-8) vs. #8 UCLA (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 29-4, 15-3), 9:57 pm (truTV)
Saturday, March 18 at Milwaukee WI- #21 Butler (4th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 24-8, 12-6; 76-64 winner against Winthrop) vs. Middle Tennessee State (12th seeded team; Conference USA champion, 31-4, 17-1; 81-72 winner against Minnesota), 7:10 pm (TBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Indianapolis IN- #19 Wichita State (10th seeded team; Missouri Valley Conference champion, 31-4, 17-1; 64-58 winner against Dayton) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 30-5, 16-2; 79-70 winner against Northern Kentucky), 2:40 pm (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Greenville SC- Arkansas (8th seeded team; Southeastern Conference, 26-9, 12-6; 77-71 winner against Seton Hall) vs. #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 28-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern), 6:10 pm (TNT)
Sunday, March 19 at Sacramento CA- #18 Cincinnati (6th seeded team; American Athletic Conference at-large, 30-5, 16-2; 75-61 winner against Kansas State) vs. #8 UCLA (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 30-4, 15-3; 97-80 winner against Kent State), 9:40 pm (TBS)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at Memphis TN: #21 Butler (4th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 25-8, 12-6; 76-64 winner against Winthrop; 74-65 winner against Middle Tennessee State) vs. #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 29-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas), 7:09 pm (CBS)
Friday, March 24- Regional Semifinal at Memphis TN: #8 UCLA (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 31-4, 15-3; 97-80 winner against Kent State; 79-67 winner against #18 Cincinnati) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 31-5, 16-2; 79-70 winner against Northern Kentucky; 65-62 winner against #19 Wichita State), 9:39 pm (CBS)
South Regional Final at Memphis TN: #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 30-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler) vs. #5 Kentucky (2d seeded team; Southeastern Conference champion, 32-5, 16-2; 79-70 winner against Northern Kentucky; 65-62 winner against #19 Wichita State; 86-75 winner against #8 UCLA), 5:05 pm (CBS)
#6 North Carolina wins South Regional Bracket, 75-73 against #5 Kentucky.
WEST REGIONAL BRACKET
First and Second Rounds at KeyBank Arena, Buffalo NY, Amway Arena, Orlando FL and Vivant Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City UT
Regional Rounds at SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose CA
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Princeton (12th seeded team; Ivy League champion, 23-6, 14-0) vs. #14 Notre Dame (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6), 12:15 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- South Dakota State (16th seeded team; Summit League champion, 18-16, 8-8) vs. #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 32-1, 17-1), 2:00 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo NY- Bucknell (13th seeded team; Patriot League champion, 26-8, 15-3) vs. #13 West Virginia (4th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-leage, 26-8, 12-6), 2:45 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- Vanderbilt (9th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 19-15, 10-8) vs. Northwestern (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 23-11, 10-8), 4:30 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 21-13, 9-9) vs. Maryland (6th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 24-8, 12-6), 6:50 pm (TNT)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- Virginia Commonwealth (10th seeded team; Atlantic 10 Conference at-large, 26-8, 14-4) vs. #22 Saint Mary’s (7th seeded team; West Coast Conference at-large, 28-4, 16-2), 7:20 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando FL- Florida Gulf Coast (14th seeded team; Atlantic Sun Conference champion, 26-7, 12-2) vs. #16 Florida State (3d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-8, 12-6), 9:20 pm (TNT)
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City UT- North Dakota (15th seeded team; Big Sky Conference champion, 22-9, 14-4) vs. #4 Arizona (2d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference champion, 30-4, 16-2), 9:50 pm (TBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Buffalo NY- #14 Notre Dame (5th seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 25-9, 12-6; 60-58 winner against Princeton) vs. #13 West Virginia (4th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 27-8, 12-6; 86-80 winner against Bucknell), 12:10 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Salt Lake City UT- #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 33-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State) vs. Northwestern (8th seeded team; Big Ten Conference at-large, 24-11, 10-8; 68-66 winner against Vanderbilt), 5:15 pm (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Orlando CA- Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 22-13, 9-9; 76-65 winner against Maryland) vs. #16 Florida State (3d seeded team; Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 26-8, 12-6; 86-80 winner against Florida Gulf Coast), 6:10 pm (TNT)
Saturday, March 18 at Salt Lake City UT- #22 Saint Mary’s (7th seeded team; West Coast Conference at-large, 29-4, 16-2; 85-77 winner against Virginia Commonwealth) vs. #4 Arizona (2d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference champion, 31-4, 16-2; 100-82 winner against North Dakota), 7:45 pm (CBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at San Jose CA: #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 34-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern) vs. #13 West Virginia (4th seeded team; Big 12 Conference at-large, 28-8, 12-6; 86-80 winner against Bucknell; 83-71 winner against #14 Notre Dame), 7:39 pm (TBS)
Thursday, March 23- Regional Semifinal at San Jose CA: Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 23-13, 9-9; 76-65 winner against Maryland; 91-66 winner against #16 Florida State) vs. #4 Arizona (2d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference champion, 32-4, 16-2; 100-82 winner against North Dakota; 69-60 winner against #22 Saint Mary's), 10:09 pm (TBS)
Saturday, March 25- Regional Final at San Jose CA: #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 35-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia) vs. Xavier (11th seeded team; Big East Conference at-large, 24-13, 9-9; 76-65 winner against Maryland; 91-66 winner against #16 Florida State; 73-71 winner against #4 Arizona), 6:09 pm (TBS)
#2 Gonzaga wins West Regional Bracket, 83-69, against Xavier.
FINAL FOUR BRACKET
Final Four at University of Phoenix Stadium, Phoenix AZ
Saturday, April 1- Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- East Regional Champion South Carolina (7th seeded team; Southeastern Conference at-large, 26-10, 12-6; 93-73 winner against Marquette; 88-81 winner against #7 Duke; 70-50 winner against #12 Baylor; 77-70 winner against #20 Florida) vs. West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 36-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier), 6:09 pm (CBS)
Saturday, April 1- Semifinal at Phoenix AZ- Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon (3d seeded team; Pacific 12 Conference at-large, 33-5, 16-2; 93-77 winner against Iona; 75-72 winner against Rhode Island; 69-68 winner against #23 Michigan; 74-60 winner against #3 Kansas)) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 31-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky), 8:49 pm (CBS)
Monday, April 3- Final at Phoenix AZ: West Regional Champion #2 Gonzaga (1st seeded team; West Coast Conference champion, 37-1, 17-1; 66-46 winner against South Dakota State; 79-73 winner against Northwestern; 61-58 winner against #13 West Virginia; 83-59 winner against Xavier; 77-73 winner against East Regional Champion South Carolina) vs. South Regional Champion #6 North Carolina (1st seeded team, Atlantic Coast Conference at-large, 32-7, 14-4; 103-64 winner against Texas Southern; 72-65 winner against Arkansas; 92-80 winner against #21 Butler; 75-73 winner against #5 Kentucky; 77-76 winner against Midwest Regional Champion #9 Oregon), 9:00 pm (CBS), 9:00 pm (CBS)
#6 North Carolina wins 2017 National Championship, 71-65, over #2 Gonzaga.