Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 20, 2015 11:16:23 GMT -5
I count 10 present and former Georgetown track athletes competing in the USATF track and field meet in Eugene, Oregon starting next weetk.
The men are as follows:
800m Ryan Manahan Joe White Billy Ledder (repeat from last year)
5000m Andrew Springer
3000m Steeplechase Darren Fahy Ryan Gil
Women
1500m Rachel Schneider Katrina Coogan (repeat from last year, but in the 5000m then) Treniere Clement Moser
5000m/10000m
Emily Infeld (she is listed in both, but will probably choose one)
Missing is Andrew Bumbalough, who finished a close 2nd last year in the 5000m; I believe he has been injured all spring.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 25, 2015 18:29:37 GMT -5
First event with Hoyas representing was the 800m (in Eugene's 90 degree weather):
Place Name Affiliation Time Heat (Pl) 1 Clayton Murphy Akron 1:46.35 Q 3 (1) 2 Nicholas Symmonds BROOKS Beasts 1:46.37 Q 3 (2) 3 Shaquille Walker B Y U 1:46.51 Q 3 (3) 4 Michael Rutt Hoka / N J N Y 1:46.57 q 3 (4) 5 Duane Solomon Jr Saucony 1:47.39 Q 1 (1) 6 Mark Wieczorek Brooks 1:47.72 Q 1 (2) 7 Casimir Loxsom Brooks 1:47.76 Q 1 (3) 8 Erik Sowinski Nike 1:47.80 (1:47.792) Q 2 (1) 9 Brannon Kidder Penn St. 1:47.80 (1:47.795) Q 4 (1) 10 Joe Abbott Unattached 1:48.04 (1:48.034) Q 4 (2) 11 Christopher Low Long Beach St 1:48.04 (1:48.039) Q 4 (3) 12 Ryan Martin ASICS 1:48.14 q 4 (4) 13 Jesse Jorgensen Unattached 1:48.18 q 1 (4) 14 Julian Parker L S U 1:48.20 q 4 (5) 15 Boris Berian Big Bear TC 1:48.47 Q 2 (2) 16 Craig Engels Ole Miss 1:48.56 4 (6) 17 Jesse Garn Binghamton 1:48.59 1 (5) 18 Goaner Deng Minnesota 1:48.62 3 (5) 19 Harun Abda Nike / Nike OTCE 1:48.66 Q 2 (3) 20 Holland Sherrer Ole Miss 1:48.83 4 (7) 21 Nick Hartle U C L A 1:48.84 1 (6) 22 Dylan Capwell Monmouth 1:49.43 2 (4) 23 Ryan Manahan Georgetown 1:49.54 1 (7) 24 Joe McAsey Illinois 1:49.92 2 (5) 25 Richard Jones Unattached 1:50.06 2 (6) 26 Brandon Lasater Georgia Tech 1:50.32 1 (8) 27 Joseph White Georgetown 1:50.53 (1:50.522) 3 (6) 28 Drew Windle Ashland 1:50.53 (1:50.526) 2 (7) 29 Charles Jock NIKE OTCE 1:51.17 3 (7) 30 Brandon Johnson Nike 1:51.24 2 (8) 31 William Ledder Georgetown 1:53.19 3 (8) 32 Brandon Hazouri Samford 1:53.88 4 (8)
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 25, 2015 22:24:56 GMT -5
We got our first participant in the World Track and Field champs (this year in China) in Emily Infeld, who finished 3rd in the USATF meet. I believe she is the first Hoya to make the team since Bumby made it several years ago.
The first three (and all members of the World's team) Molly Huddle 31:39.20 Shalane Flanagan 31:42.29 (teammate of Emily) Emily Infeld 31:42.60 (only 2nd 10000m on the track for Emily)
CONGRATULATIONS TO EMILY!!!
|
|
|
Post by sleepyjackson21 on Jun 26, 2015 10:31:36 GMT -5
That's fantastic! Well done Emily!
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 26, 2015 20:39:55 GMT -5
Rachel made the 1500m finals with a time qualifier and Treniere made it to the final automatically:
1 Jennifer Simpson New Balance 4:08.55 Q 2 (1) 2 Treniere Moser Nike / Nike Or P 4:08.70 (4:08.692) Q 2 (2) 3 Kerri Gallagher Oiselle /N Y A C 4:08.70 (4:08.700) Q 2 (3) 4 Heather Kampf ASICS / TUSA Mn 4:09.02 q 2 (4) 5 Rachel Schneider Under Armour 4:09.12 q 2 (5) 6 Cory McGee New Balance 4:09.65 q 2 (6) 7 Amanda Eccleston Unattached 4:13.33 2 (7) 8 Lauren Johnson Nike / Nike OTCE 4:13.68 Q 3 (1) 9 Gabriele Grunewald Brooks / TUSA Mn 4:13.79 Q 3 (2) 10 Sarah Brown New Balance 4:14.52 Q 3 (3) 11 Alexa Efraimson NIKE 4:15.21 3 (4) 12 Heather Wilson N J N Y T C 4:16.97 3 (5) 13 Stephanie Charnigo Saucony 4:18.37 2 (8) 14 Shannon Rowbury Nike / Nike Or P 4:18.89 Q 1 (1) 15 Mary Cain Nike / Nike Or P 4:19.26 Q 1 (2) 16 Lianne Farber North Carolina 4:19.41 2 (9) 17 Shelby Houlihan Arizona St. 4:19.51 Q 1 (3) 18 Amanda Mergaert Brooks / Beasts 4:19.59 1 (4) 19 Stephanie Brown NIKE 4:20.04 1 (5) 20 Hannah Fields Unattached 4:20.48 advance 1 (6) 21 Rebecca Tracy Oiselle 4:20.61 3 (6) 22 Morgan Uceny adidas 4:21.20 1 (7) 23 Lauren Paquette Unattached 4:21.74 2 (10) 24 Angel Piccirillo Villanova 4:21.79 1 (8) 25 Sara Sutherland Colorado 4:22.65 3 (7) 26 Stephanie Schappert Villanova 4:23.56 1 (9) 27 Melissa Salerno Furman Elite 4:25.65 3 (8) 28 Rebecca Addison Unattached 4:28.06 1 (10) Katrina Coogan Georgetown DNS 2, Dana Mecke Unattached DNS 3, Lauren Wallace Oiselle / S R A DNS 3,
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 26, 2015 20:44:37 GMT -5
And Darren Fahy made it to the final in the SC automatically.
1 Donald Cabral NIKE 8:36.80 Q 2 (1) 2 Daniel Huling NIKE 8:38.39 Q 2 (2) 3 Andrew Bayer Nike / Bowerman 8:38.68 Q 2 (3) 4 Darren Fahy Georgetown 8:39.04 Q 2 (4) 5 Cory Leslie NIKE 8:39.54 q 2 (5) 6 Evan Jager Nike / Bowerman 8:40.13 Q 1 (1) 7 Stanley Kebenei NIKE 8:41.16 Q 1 (2) 8 Matt Cleaver Adidas/Rogue 8:42.12 Q 1 (3) 9 Craig Forys New York A C 8:42.13 Q 1 (4) 10 Tabor Stevens ASICS 8:42.53 q 1 (5) 11 Donnie Cowart Saucony 8:44.29 q 2 (6) 12 Carl Stones Unattached 8:47.25 q 1 (6) 13 Austin Bussing Adidas/Rogue 8:48.28 q 1 (7) 14 Mason Ferlic Michigan 8:50.33 q 2 (7) 15 Travis Mahoney N J N Y T C 8:50.39 1 (8) 16 Brandon Doughty Oklahoma 8:53.69 1 (9) 17 Ryan Gil Georgetown 8:55.26 2 (8) 18 James Hurt Furman 8:55.32 2 (9) 19 Benjamin Bruce Hoka / NnAz El 8:55.74 1 (10) 20 Dylan Lafond Illinois 9:05.07 2 (10) 21 Jackson Neff Ohio St. 9:06.81 1 (11) 22 David Goodman NE Distance 9:08.82 2 (11) 23 Jesus Romo Brooks / Strava 9:09.89 2 (12) 24 Henry Sterling NE Distance 9:11.05 1 (12) 25 Mark Parrish Florida 9:20.73 2 (13) Hillary Bor Unattached DNF 1,
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 26, 2015 21:41:37 GMT -5
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 27, 2015 13:37:40 GMT -5
Along with the senior is the junior USATF meet. One of our recruits, Audrey Belf, did well coming in as the 2nd non-collegian.
1 Rachael Reddy Texas 16:28.04 1 (1) 2 Caroline Alcorta North Carolina 16:31.08 1 (2) 3 Erin Dietz Emerging Eli 16:36.16 1 (3) 4 Audrey Belf Unattached 16:43.36 1 (4) 5 Paige Stoner Lipscomb 17:27.73 1 (5) 6 Shaylen Crook Utah 17:34.08 1 (6) 7 Hannah Giangaspro South Carolina 17:35.98 1 (7) 8 Kristen Garcia Whatcom Tess 17:43.25 1 (8) 9 Emma Benner Unattached 17:46.19 1 (9) 10 Elizabeth Lagoy Connecticut 17:52.93 1 (10) 11 Arnica Zitting Arkansas St. 17:59.49 1 (11) 12 Presli Hutchison Idaho St. 18:17.39 1 (12) 13 Bridget Gottlieb Johns Hopkins 18:27.88 1 (13) Ally Palomino Cheetahs Int DNS 1, Christine Bendzinski Bucknell DNS 1, Caroline Yarbrough Greensboro Pace DNS 1, Morgan Coonfield Unattached DNS 1, Jill Whitman Indiana DNS 1,
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 27, 2015 19:12:23 GMT -5
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 28, 2015 12:46:15 GMT -5
Emily did compete in the 5000m finishing 4th after leading with 100m to go.
1 Nicole Tully Hoka / N Y A C 15:06.44 1 (1) 2 Marielle Hall NIKE 15:06.45 1 (2) 3 Abbey D'Agostino New Balance 15:06.59 1 (3) 4 Emily Infeld Nike / Bowerman 15:07.18 1 (4) 5 Shalane Flanagan Nike / Bowerman 15:10.02 1 (5) 6 Katie Mackey Brooks 15:16.96 1 (6) 7 Kellyn Taylor Hoka / NnAz El 15:32.04 1 (7) 8 Desiree Davila Hansons-Brooks 15:37.50 1 (8) 9 Brie Felnagle adidas 15:45.35 1 (9) 10 Amanda Mergaert Brooks / Beasts 15:46.32 1 (10) 11 Alisha Williams Boulder R C/adi 15:46.61 1 (11) 12 Alia Gray Brooks 15:47.14 1 (12) 13 Alexi Pappas Nike / Nike OTCE 15:48.26 1 (13) 14 Alycia Cridebring New Balance 15:49.42 1 (14) 15 Rochelle Kanuho Hoka / NnAz El 15:54.74 1 (15) 16 Meghan Peyton Saucony / TUSA M 15:56.75 1 (16) 17 Jessica Tonn Stanford 16:02.71 1 (17) 18 Kara Goucher Oiselle 16:05.35 1 (18) 19 Allison Grace Morgan Brooks 16:14.15 1 (19) 20 Anne Houston LeHardy North Carolina 16:30.18 1 (20) Liz Costello New Balance DNS 1, Gabriele Grunewald Brooks / TUSA Mn DNS 1, Molly Huddle Saucony DNS 1, Shannon Rowbury Nike / Nike Or P DNS 1,
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 28, 2015 13:05:30 GMT -5
Andrew Springer finished 13th in the 5000m.
1 Ryan Hill Nike / Bowerman 13:50.69 1 (1) 2 Benjamin True Saucony 13:51.09 1 (2) 3 Galen Rupp Nike / Nike Or P 13:51.54 1 (3) 4 Garrett Heath Brooks 13:51.61 1 (4) 5 David Torrence Hoka One One 13:52.24 1 (5) 6 Lopez Lomong Nike / Bowerman 13:53.64 1 (6) 7 Eric Jenkins NIKE 13:56.16 1 (7) 8 Jeff See Furman Elite 13:56.27 1 (8) 9 Riley Masters Brooks 13:58.23 1 (9) 10 Bernard Lagat NIKE 13:59.48 1 (10) 11 Paul Chelimo U.S. Army 13:59.64 1 (11) 12 Reed Connor N J N Y T C 14:00.36 1 (12) 13 Andrew Springer N J N Y T C 14:02.58 1 (13) 14 Jim Spisak Unattached 14:06.38 1 (14) 15 Diego Estrada ASICS 14:07.51 1 (15) 16 Jonathan Peterson Team USA Mn 14:08.78 1 (16) 17 Jacob Edwards Brooks 14:14.82 1 (17) 18 Benjamin Bruce Hoka / NnAz El 14:15.71 1 (18) 19 Erik Olson Stanford 14:17.46 1 (19) 20 Thomas Awad Penn 14:50.58 1 (20) Chris Derrick Nike / Bowerman DNS 1, AJ Acosta Bay Area TC DNS 1, Tyler Pennel Reebok / ZAP Fit DNS 1, Hassan Mead Nike / Nike OTCE DNS 1,
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 28, 2015 17:02:16 GMT -5
Darren was 10th in the finals of the 3000mSC and first collegian:
1 Evan Jager Nike / Bowerman 8:12.29 1 (1) 2 Donald Cabral NIKE 8:13.37 1 (2) 3 Daniel Huling NIKE 8:14.11 1 (3) 4 Andrew Bayer Nike / Bowerman 8:21.44 1 (4) 5 Stanley Kebenei NIKE 8:26.79 1 (5) 6 Cory Leslie NIKE 8:28.08 1 (6) 7 Tabor Stevens ASICS 8:30.18 1 (7) 8 Donnie Cowart Saucony 8:31.57 1 (8) 9 Craig Forys New York A C 8:34.40 1 (9) 10 Darren Fahy Georgetown 8:35.25 1 (10) 11 Matt Cleaver Adidas/Rogue 8:35.67 1 (11) 12 Austin Bussing Adidas/Rogue 8:38.77 1 (12) 13 Mason Ferlic Michigan 8:40.18 1 (13) 14 Carl Stones Unattached 8:46.92 1 (14)
A PR for Darren!
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 28, 2015 17:05:31 GMT -5
Rachel misses out on the world team by 0.01s!!! Slow pace throughout until the final lap. Rachel had a great final kick: 1 Jennifer Simpson New Balance 4:14.86 1 (1) 2 Shannon Rowbury Nike / Nike Or P 4:14.99 1 (2) 3 Kerri Gallagher Oiselle /N Y A C 4:15.81 1 (3) 4 Lauren Johnson Nike / Nike OTCE 4:16.08 1 (4) 5 Rachel Schneider Under Armour 4:16.09 1 (5) 6 Treniere Moser Nike / Nike Or P 4:16.18 1 (6) 7 Heather Kampf ASICS / TUSA Mn 4:16.25 1 (7) 8 Mary Cain Nike / Nike Or P 4:16.77 1 (8) 9 Sarah Brown New Balance 4:17.01 1 (9) 10 Shelby Houlihan Nike / Bowerman 4:17.15 1 (10) 11 Cory McGee New Balance 4:18.55 1 (11) 12 Hannah Fields Unattached 4:19.80 1 (12) 13 Gabriele Grunewald Brooks / TUSA Mn 4:29.72 1 (13)
Rachel had the 3rd fastest last lap - under 60s!!! Hoya alumnae finish 5th and 6th.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 28, 2015 17:30:59 GMT -5
Splits for the 1500m:
1 Jennifer Simpson New Balance 4:14.86 54.12 [54.12] 2:09.33 [1:15.22] 3:16.00 [1:06.67] 4:14.86 [58.86] 2 Shannon Rowbury Nike / Nike Or P 4:14.99 54.07 [54.07] 2:09.20 [1:15.13] 3:16.18 [1:06.99] 4:14.99 [58.81] 3 Kerri Gallagher Oiselle /N Y A C 4:15.81 54.51 [54.51] 2:09.72 [1:15.21] 3:15.93 [1:06.22] 4:15.81 [59.89] 4 Lauren Johnson Nike / Nike OTCE 4:16.08 54.17 [54.17] 2:09.31 [1:15.14] 3:16.41 [1:07.11] 4:16.08 [59.67] 5 Rachel Schneider Under Armour 4:16.09 54.43 [54.43] 2:09.53 [1:15.11] 3:16.73 [1:07.21] 4:16.09 [59.37] 6 Treniere Moser Nike / Nike Or P 4:16.18 54.04 [54.04] 2:09.23 [1:15.20] 3:16.23 [1:07.00] 4:16.18 [59.95] 7 Heather Kampf ASICS / TUSA Mn 4:16.25 53.84 [53.84] 2:09.06 [1:15.22] 3:16.53 [1:07.48] 4:16.25 [59.73] 8 Mary Cain Nike / Nike Or P 4:16.77 53.74 [53.74] 2:08.89 [1:15.15] 3:16.30 [1:07.41] 4:16.77 [1:00.48] 9 Sarah Brown New Balance 4:17.01 54.28 [54.28] 2:09.48 [1:15.20] 3:16.39 [1:06.91] 4:17.01 [1:00.62] 10 Shelby Houlihan Nike / Bowerman 4:17.15 53.78 [53.78] 2:08.95 [1:15.18] 3:16.12 [1:07.17] 4:17.15 [1:01.04] 11 Cory McGee New Balance 4:18.55 53.90 [53.90] 2:09.08 [1:15.18] 3:16.58 [1:07.50] 4:18.55 [1:01.98] 12 Hannah Fields Unattached 4:19.80 53.97 [53.97] 2:09.17 [1:15.20] 3:16.96 [1:07.80] 4:19.80 [1:02.85] 13 Gabriele Grunewald Brooks / TUSA Mn 4:29.72 54.24 [54.24] 2:09.46 [1:15.23] 3:20.85 [1:11.39] 4:29.72 [1:08.88
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 28, 2015 17:50:54 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by sleepyjackson21 on Jun 28, 2015 19:52:02 GMT -5
So close for Rachel. And great race by Darren.
Emily was right there at the end despite running the 10k on thursday. Still a great result.
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jun 30, 2015 12:14:43 GMT -5
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 2, 2015 11:51:52 GMT -5
Meanwhile, north of the border, the Canadians are having their national meet. Competing in the 5000m is alumna Natasha Labeaud, who has the third fastest seed and has been running well. She will probably run in the PanAm games in Toronto this summer, maybe in the marathon.
Section 1 of 1 Finals McGill Olymp 16:52.49 85 1388 Myrand, Melanie 1 MAC Track 18:42.88 94 1386 Trofimenkoff, Vanessa 2 University O 16:06.20 90 1857 Jewett, Tamara 3 London Weste 16:07.62 84 1369 Marchant, Lanni 4 U OF C Athle 15:06.44 89 1720 O'Connell, Jessica 5 Lavironde 16:59.57 92 1335 Plante-Dubé, Marguerite 6 Unattached-M 15:19.15 86 1836 Sifuentes, Nicole 7 U OF C Athle NT 90 1716 Macarthur, Sarah 8 Athletics YU 16:20.14 89 1012 Carson, Lindsay 9 Legacy Athle 17:07.83 92 1347 Thiel, Danielle 10 C. A. Univer NT 93 1055 Latraverse, Frédérique 11 Unattached B 15:44.89 87 1803 Labeaud, Natasha 12 U OF C Athle NT 95 1726 Sumner, Claire 13 Saint-Lauren 17:34.11 91 1555 St-Gelais, Sabrina 14 Unattached B 16:49.39
|
|
Nevada Hoya
Blue & Gray (over 10,000 posts)
Posts: 18,342
|
Post by Nevada Hoya on Jul 2, 2015 23:42:57 GMT -5
Natasha finished 3rd in the Canadian champs in the 5000m. Just results from the top three:
1 Sifuentes, Nicole 86 Unattached-Manitoba 16:17.32 39.117 (39.117) 1:56.427 (1:17.310) 3:14.357 (1:17.930) 4:35.097 (1:20.740) 5:52.517 (1:17.420) 7:14.227 (1:21.710) 8:37.017 (1:22.790) 10:02.077 (1:25.060) 11:20.857 (1:18.780) 12:34.597 (1:13.740) 13:51.047 (1:16.450) 15:06.807 (1:15.760) 16:17.313 (1:10.507) 2 Marchant, Lanni 84 London Weste 16:21.76 39.157 (39.157) 1:56.674 (1:17.518) 3:14.307 (1:17.633) 4:34.977 (1:20.670) 5:52.530 (1:17.554) 7:13.507 (1:20.977) 8:36.507 (1:23.000) 10:01.720 (1:25.214) 11:20.047 (1:18.327) 12:34.037 (1:13.990) 13:50.447 (1:16.410) 15:06.427 (1:15.980) 16:21.759 (1:15.333) 3 Labeaud, Natasha 87 Unattached B 16:26.13 38.577 (38.577) 1:55.877 (1:17.300) 3:13.937 (1:18.060) 4:34.677 (1:20.740) 5:52.317 (1:17.640) 7:13.897 (1:21.580) 8:36.687 (1:22.790) 10:01.967 (1:25.280) 11:20.767 (1:18.800) 12:35.037 (1:14.270) 13:51.317 (1:16.280) 15:08.277 (1:16.960) 16:26.126 (1:17.850)
|
|